NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Capps v. Southeastern Cable, 214 N.C. App. 225, 226-27, 715 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2011) (quoting McCown v. Hines, 353 N.C. 683, 686, 549 S.E.2d 175, 177 (2001)).

Appeal by Defendants

Subject Matter Jurisdiction

[1] Defendants argue first that the Industrial Commission lacked sub-ject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits. Defendants contend that plaintiff’s claim was barred by the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24 (2016). This statute provides in rel-evant part that:

(a) The right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim . . . is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as pro-vided under this Article within two years after the acci-dent or (ii) a claim . . . is filed with the Commission within two years after the last payment of medical compensation

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 641

HALL v. U.S. XPRESS, INC.

[256 N.C. App. 635 (2017)]

when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been established under this Article.

In this case, plaintiff did not file a claim with the North Carolina Industrial Commission within two years of his accident, and thus juris-diction is not proper under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a)(i). The jurisdic-tional dispute between the parties is whether plaintiff filed a claim “within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s liabil-ity has not otherwise been established under this Article,” as specified in § 97-24(a)(ii).