NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] On 14 August 2017, the State filed a motion to dismiss defendant’s appeal. As to defendant’s first issue, the State argues that defendant’s right to appeal is precluded by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 and defendant’s guilty plea.

1. The record on appeal has a file stamp date of 23 November 2016 on the “Motion to Withdraw Plea.”

2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) (2015) provides: “The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to: (1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor. (2) A written statement of the defendant. (3) An examination of the presentence report. (4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay. (5) A statement of facts by the defense counsel.”

568 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. MONROE

[256 N.C. App. 565 (2017)]

“In North Carolina, a defendant’s right to appeal in a criminal pro-ceeding is purely a creation of state statute.” State v.