NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] C. Double Jeopardy

Defendant argues that, as a result of the violation of her Sixth Amendment rights, “the trial court’s NGRI order must be vacated.” Normally, when this Court vacates a defendant’s judgment the proper course of action is to remand the matter for a new trial. However, in certain circumstances, remand for a new trial is not appropriate because retrial would violate the defendant’s double jeopardy rights. The United

9. See also, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-62(b) (2015) (“[E]ach adult client who is receiving treatment or habilitation in a 24-hour facility at all times keeps the right to: . . . . (4) Make visits outside the custody of the facility unless: a. Commitment proceed-ings were initiated as the result of the client’s being charged with a violent crime . . . and the respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding[.]”).

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 587

STATE v. PAYNE

[256 N.C. App. 572 (2017)]

States Supreme Court reviewed its double jeopardy jurisprudence in Evans v. Michigan: