NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In re J.S.L., 177 N.C. App. 151, 154, 628 S.E.2d 387, 389 (2006).

I. Motions to Dismiss

[1] Respondents first argue that the trial court erred in denying their motions to dismiss because Strategic failed to conduct a hearing within fifteen days of their initial admissions as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224. “Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the procedures for admitting or committing persons into inpatient psychiatric facilities.” In re Wolfe, __ N.C. App. __, 803 S.E.2d 649 (2017) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) When a minor is admitted to a 24-hour facility where the minor will be subjected to the same restric-tions on his freedom of movement present in the State facilities for the mentally ill, or to similar restrictions, a hearing shall be held by the district court in the county in which the 24-hour facility is located within 15 days of the

220 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

IN RE P.S.

[256 N.C. App. 215 (2017)]

day that the minor is admitted to the facility. A continu-ance of not more than five days may be granted.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224(a) (2015).2

As an initial matter, we observe that both the State and Strategic acknowledge that Respondents’ statutory rights were violated dur-ing their initial admissions to Strategic based on its failure to schedule hearings as statutorily required.