NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] A. N.C.G.S. § 58-48-35(a)(1) Bar Date

Plaintiff first argues the bar date provision in N.C.G.S. § 58-48-35(a)(1) violates her constitutional right to equal protection.2 We disagree.

2. In Plaintiff’s brief, she offers only one paragraph for her argument that the bar date provision violates her fundamental right to due process. Plaintiff cites no case law in this paragraph. It is not our duty “to supplement an appellant’s brief with legal authority[.]”

186 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

BOOTH v. HACKNEY ACQUISITION CO.

[256 N.C. App. 181 (2017)]

N.C.G.S. § 58-48-35(a)(1) states:

In no event shall the Association be obligated to a policy-holder or claimant in an amount in excess of the obliga-tion of the insolvent insurer under the policy from which the claim arises. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, a covered claim shall not include any claim filed with the Association after the final date set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer.

Id. (emphasis added). Thus, in this case, to be a “covered claim,” the claim must have been filed against Defendant (as it stands in the place of the insolvent Home Insurance Company) by 13 June 2004, the date set by the New Hampshire court.