NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Once the court decides that a reasonable inference of defendant’s guilt may be drawn from the circumstances, then it is for the jury to decide whether the facts, taken singly or in com-bination, satisfy [it] beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is actually guilty.

Fritsch, 351 N.C. at 379, 526 S.E.2d at 455 (citation, quotation marks, and emphasis omitted). “This Court reviews the trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.” State v. Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007).

The offense of possessing an open container of alcohol is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.7(a1). That section provides that “[n]o per-son shall possess an alcoholic beverage other than in the unopened

362 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. SQUIREWELL

[256 N.C. App. 356 (2017)]

manufacturer’s original container, or consume an alcoholic bever-age, in the passenger area of a motor vehicle while the motor vehicle is on a highway or the right-of-way of a highway. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.7(a1) (2015).

In the present case, the evidence was that there was an open beer can “near the console area of the vehicle[]” that defendant was driving when he was pulled over.