NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In its award, the Commission stated that:

As sanctions for defendants’ unfounded litigiousness of the jurisdictional issue and denying the compensabil-ity of plaintiff’s various medical conditions that Dr. Pribaz correlated to plaintiff’s original compensable right leg injury, without presenting expert medical evidence to the contrary, defendants shall be responsible for paying to plaintiff’s counsel the lump sum of [$5,000.00]. . . .

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 649

HALL v. U.S. XPRESS, INC.

[256 N.C. App. 635 (2017)]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2016) provides that if “the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, pros-ecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attor-ney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.” Our review of the Commission’s decision to impose a sanction is a two-step process:

First, whether the defendant had a reasonable ground to bring a hearing is reviewable by this Court de novo.