NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We further conclude that the error, if any, in allowing the admission of such testimony is a textbook example of invited error. Invited error has been defined as “a legal error that is not a cause for complaint because the error occurred through the fault of the party now complaining.” Sain v. Adams Auto Grp., Inc., __ N.C. App. __, __, 781 S.E.2d 655, 663 (2016) (internal quotation omitted). This principle is codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2016), which provides that “[a] defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.” In addition, defendant not only failed to object to the prosecutor’s questioning of Mr. Williams about gang-related matters, but elicited testimony on this subject on cross-examination.