NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C.G.S. § 143B-426.53(c). If the claim was again denied, claimant could then request a hearing before the deputy commissioner. N.C.G.S. § 143B-426.53(d). Upon a final denial by the deputy commissioner, the claimant could then appeal to the Full Commission for de novo review. N.C.G.S. § 143B-426.53(e). Finally, if the claim was denied by the Full Commission, the claimant could “appeal the decision of the [F]ull Commission to the Court of Appeals[.] Appeals under this section shall be in accordance with the procedures set forth in G.S. 143-293 and G.S. 143-294.” N.C.G.S. § 143B-426.53(f).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293 is part of Article 31 of Chapter 143, known as the “Tort Claims Act,” and states in relevant part that appeal to the Court of Appeals “shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions[.]” N.C.G.S. § 143-293. The Industrial Commission, whether acting pursuant to the Tort Claims Act, the Worker’s Compensation Act, the Compensation Program, or any other authority, is prohibited from ruling on constitu-tional questions.