NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] State v. Jamison, 234 N.C. App. 231, 237, 758 S.E.2d 666, 671 (2014) (citation omitted). We review issues of statutory construction de novo. Id. at 238, 758 S.E.2d at 671.

In North Carolina, assault inflicting serious bodily injury and AWDWIKISI are statutory crimes. “Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment,” a person who commits assault inflicting serious bodily injury is guilty of a Class F felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(a). We have held that the inclusion of this prefatory clause indicates “that the legislature intended that § 14-32.4 apply only in the absence of other applicable provisions.” State v. Ezell, 159 N.C. App. 103, 109, 582 S.E.2d 679, 684 (2003). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(a), “[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious injury” is guilty of a Class C felony.

Furthermore, “[i]n order for a defendant to be charged with multiple counts of assault, there must be multiple assaults.” State v. McCoy, 174

318 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. McPHAUL

[256 N.C. App. 303 (2017)]