MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We agree.

We review de novo a trial court’s decision on amotion for summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood,461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). A motionunder MCR 2.116(C)(7) requires the trial court toaccept the complaint’s allegations as true, unless con-tradicted by the movant, and to consider the documen-tary evidence submitted by the parties. Id. at 119. Wealso review de novo the applicability of governmentalimmunity. Herman v Detroit, 261 Mich App 141, 143;680 NW2d 71 (2004).

MCL 691.1404 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustainedby reason of any defective highway, the injured person,within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, exceptas otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a noticeon the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injuryand the defect. The notice shall specify the exact locationand nature of the defect, the injury sustained and thenames of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.

2017] WIGFALL V DETROIT 41

(2) The notice may be served upon any individual,either personally, or by certified mail, return receiptrequested, who may lawfully be served with civil processdirected against the governmental agency, anything to thecontrary in the charter of any municipal corporationnotwithstanding.

MCR 2.105(G)(2) provides that the individuals whomay lawfully be served with civil process on behalf of amunicipal corporation are “the mayor, the city clerk, orthe city attorney of a city[.]”