MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] And MCL 211.27a does not

5 MCL 211.27a(11) states that the definitions it provides define theterm “[a]s used in this section.”

118 322 MICH APP 113 [Nov

provide that a property used for commercial purposesnecessarily loses its status as a residential property.

We also note that MCL 211.7cc(3) sets forth multiplescenarios disqualifying a property from receiving aPRE exemption, none of which applies to the petitionerin this case.6

Given that petitioner meets all the statutory quali-fications for the PRE and does not fall within any

6 MCL 211.7cc(3) states, in pertinent part:

[A] person is not entitled to an exemption under this section inany calendar year in which any of the following conditions occur:

(a) That person has claimed a substantially similar exemp-tion, deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property inanother state. . . .

(b) Subject to subdivision (a), that person or his or her spouseowns property in a state other than this state for which thatperson or his or her spouse claims an exemption, deduction, orcredit substantially similar to the exemption provided under thissection, unless that person and his or her spouse file separateincome tax returns.

(c) That person has filed a nonresident Michigan income taxreturn, except active duty military personnel stationed in thisstate with his or her principal residence in this state.

(d) That person has filed an income tax return in a state otherthan this state as a resident, except active duty military person-nel stationed in this state with his or her principal residence inthis state.

(e) That person has previously rescinded an exemption underthis section for the same property for which an exemption is nowclaimed and there has not been a transfer of ownership of thatproperty after the previous exemption was rescinded, if either ofthe following conditions is satisfied:

(i) That person has claimed an exemption under this sectionfor any other property for that tax year.

(ii) That person has rescinded an exemption under this sectionon other property, which exemption remains in effect for that taxyear, and there has not been a transfer of ownership of thatproperty.

2017] RENTSCHLER V MELROSE TWP 119

disqualification, the question is whether the PREguideline on which the Tribunal relied properly statesthe law. We hold that it does not.

Michigan PRE guidelines do not have the force of alegal requirement.