MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6 In an affidavit appended to plaintiff’s response to defendants’ motionfor summary disposition, Beckmann asserted in conclusory terms that

302 322 MICH APP 292 [Dec

It is therefore necessary to determine whether anurse practitioner has the same health profession as aregistered nurse. Our Supreme Court has looked to thedefinition of “health profession” contained in MCL333.16105(2), a provision of the Public Health Code(PHC), MCL 333.1101 et seq., when interpreting MCL600.2169(1)(b). See Bates v Gilbert, 479 Mich 451, 459;736 NW2d 566 (2007). MCL 333.16105(2) defines a“health profession” as “a vocation, calling, occupation,or employment performed by an individual actingpursuant to a license or registration issued under thisarticle.” (Emphasis added.) The PHC defines a “regis-tration” as “an authorization only for the use of adesignated title which use would otherwise be prohib-ited under this article. Registration includes specialty

certification of a licensee and a health profession spe-cialty field license.”