MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is not enough todepend on a drug supply chain to link a defendant’s actin one county to the death in another county of a victimwho had no contact with the defendant in order to relyon MCL 762.5 for establishing venue. In this case,

6 MCL 750.316(1)(a) provides that a person who commits “[m]urder bymeans of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, andpremediated killing” is guilty of first-degree murder.

7 MCL 750.436(1)(a) provides that a person shall not