MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] fines “occupy,” in relevant part, as “to reside in as anowner or tenant.” In turn, “reside” is defined as “todwell permanently or continuously : occupy a place asone’s legal domicile.” Id.; see also EldenBrady, 294Mich App at 259 (defining “unoccupied” as used inMCL 211.7dd(c) as meaning without a human tenantor resident). Accordingly, it is clear that a person mustdwell either permanently or continuously at a propertyto “occupy” the property.

On appeal, however, petitioner asserts that Schu-bert only had to occupy the property on the date thatshe filed the affidavit claiming the PRE under MCL211.7cc(2). MCL 211.7cc(2) requires an owner to averthat the property “is owned and occupied as a principal

residence by that owner of the property on the date that

the affidavit is signed . . . .”10 (Emphasis added.) Peti-tioner further contends that the MCL 211.7dd(c) defi-nition of “principal residence” includes only an owner-ship, not an occupancy requirement. We agree that thefirst sentence of the definition in MCL 211.7dd(c) doesnot contain an occupancy requirement.