MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A trial court’s factualfindings are reviewed for clear error. Speicher, 299Mich App at 94. “A finding is clearly erroneous when,although there is evidence to support it, the reviewingcourt on the entire record is left with a definite andfirm conviction that a mistake was made.” Id. (citationand quotation marks omitted).

The trial court ordered Lisco to pay plaintiffs’ attor-ney fees pursuant to MCL 15.273(1), which states, “Apublic official who intentionally violates this act shall

be personally liable in a civil action for actual andexemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total,plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person orgroup of persons bringing the action.” (Emphasisadded.) Despite the requirement that “actual attorneyfees” be awarded, the court awarded fees at a reduced