MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. (quotation marks, apostrophe, and citationomitted).

III. ANALYSIS

Defendant contends that his trial attorney wasineffective for failing to object to the use of the statu-tory one-person grand jury procedure because its use toindict defendant was unconstitutional given that itunduly impinged on defendant’s constitutional right tocounsel and his right to confront the witnesses againsthim.

The first part of the one-person grand jury procedureis set forth in MCL 767.3, and it provides, in pertinentpart:

Whenever by reason of the filing of any complaint,which may be upon information and belief, or upon theapplication of the prosecuting attorney or attorney gen-eral, any judge of a court of law and of record shall haveprobable cause to suspect that any crime, offense ormisdemeanor has been committed within his jurisdiction,and that any persons may be able to give any materialevidence respecting