MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court did not err byrecognizing that it was authorized to enhance defen-dant’s sentence to a maximum of life imprisonment.

542 322 MICH APP 533 [Jan

III. WITNESS-INTIMIDATION SENTENCE

Defendant also argued that the trial court erred bybasing his sentence for witness intimidation on anunderlying conviction of third-offense domestic vio-lence as enhanced by the habitual-offender statute. Wedisagree. Defendant’s argument involves a question ofstatutory interpretation, which we review de novo.Flick, 487 Mich at 8-9.

The witness intimidation statute, MCL 750.122,provides, in pertinent part:

(7) A person who violates this section is guilty of a crimeas follows:

(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), theperson is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonmentfor not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than$5,000.00, or both.

(b) If the violation is committed in a criminal case forwhich the maximum term of imprisonment for the viola-tion is more than 10 years, or the violation is punishableby imprisonment for life or any term of years, the personis guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for notmore than 10 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00,or both.

(c) If the violation involves committing or attempting tocommit a crime or a threat to kill or injure any person orto cause property damage, the person is guilty of a felonypunishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years ora fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.

Defendant argues that the underlying “violation” inthe instant case is a first-offense violation of MCL750.81, i.e., a 93-day misdemeanor.