MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, to be entitled tothe PRE, an owner claiming the exemption has acontinuing requirement to use the property as his orher principal residence. In order to use a property ashis or her principal residence, it must be “the 1 placewhere an owner of the property has his or her true,fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent,

452 322 MICH APP 439 [Dec

he or she intends to return . . . .” MCL 211.7dd(c). Andas already explained, it must also be a property that heor she occupies. Because the definition of “principalresidence” clearly provides that a person can only haveone place that he or she holds out as his or her “true,fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent,he or she intends to return,” id., if a person stops usingthe exempted property in that fashion and starts usinga rented apartment as his or her true, fixed, andpermanent home, then that person, by definition, is nolonger using the exempted property as his or herprincipal residence and must rescind the PRE underMCL