MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Petitioner next argues that the Tribunal erred byfinding that Schubert used her Midland apartment as

statute in context to produce a harmonious whole, it is neverthelessrelevant to our analysis. See generally Robinson v City of Lansing, 486Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010).

2017] SCHUBERT V TREAS DEP’T 451

her principal residence and by concluding thereforethat she could not claim her Ludington property as herprincipal residence. MCL 211.7dd(c) provides that“principal residence” means “the 1 place where an

owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, andpermanent home to which, whenever absent, he or sheintends to return and that shall continue as a principal

residence until another principal residence is estab-

lished.” (Emphasis added.) Petitioner directs us toconsider the phrase “shall continue as a principalresidence until another principal residence is estab-lished.”