NC General Statutes - Chapter 105 1 ... - Onslow County
[…] (e) The compensation and expenses of the county assessor shall be determined by the

board of county commissioners.

(f) Alternative to separate office of county assessor. – Pursuant to Act [Article] VI,

Section 9 of the North Carolina Constitution, the office of county assessor is hereby declared to

be an office that may be held concurrently with any other appointive or elective office except

that of member of the board of county commissioners. (1939, c. 310, ss. 400, 401; 1953, c. 970,

ss. 1, 2; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1983, c. 813, s. 2; 1987, c. 45, ss. 1, 2; 1997-23,

s. 5.)

§ 105-295. Oath of office for assessor.

The assessor, as the holder of an appointed office, shall take the oath required by Article VI,

§ 7 of the North Carolina Constitution with the following phrase added to it: "that I will not

allow my actions as assessor to be influenced by personal or political friendships or

obligations,". The oath must be filed with the clerk of the board of county commissioners. (1939,

c. 310, s. 402; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1987, c. 45, s. 1; 1991, c. 110, s. 4; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c.

1007, s. 21.)

§ 105-296. Powers and duties of assessor.