NC General Statutes - Chapter 105 1 ... - Onslow County
[…] in addition to any other State and local sales and use taxes levied pursuant to law. Except as

provided in this Article, the adoption, levy, collection, distribution, administration, and repeal of

these additional taxes shall be in accordance with Article 39 of this Chapter. In applying the

provisions of Article 39 of this Chapter to this Article, references to "this Article" mean Article

40 of this Chapter. The exemption for building materials in G.S. 105-468.1 does not apply to

taxes levied under this Article. (1983, c. 908, s. 1; 1993, c. 485, s. 26.)

NC General Statutes - Chapter 105 647

§ 105-484. Form of ballot.

(a) The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special election concerning

the additional taxes authorized by this Article shall be: "FOR additional one-half percent (1/2%)

local sales and use taxes" or "AGAINST additional one-half percent (1/2%) local sales and use

taxes."

(b) The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special election concerning

the repeal of any additional taxes levied pursuant to this Article shall be: "FOR repeal of the

additional one-half percent (1/2%) local sales and use taxes" or "AGAINST repeal of the