NC General Statutes - Chapter 105 1 ... - Onslow County
[…] Transportation. The Departments must consult with the North Carolina

Association of County Commissioners, acting on behalf of the counties, and

the North Carolina League of Municipalities, acting on behalf of the

municipalities, in developing the procedures under this subdivision and obtain

their signed endorsements before any part of this procedure is implemented.

(2008-134, s. 64; 2009-445, s. 24(a); 2013-414, s. 70(b).)

§§ 105-330.12 through 105-332: Reserved for future codification purposes.

Article 23.

Public Service Companies.

§ 105-333. Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article unless the context requires a different

meaning:

(1) Airline company. – A company engaged in the business of transporting

passengers and property by aircraft for hire within, into, or from this State.

(2) Bus line company. – A company engaged in the business of transporting

passengers and property by motor vehicle for hire over the public highways of

this State (but not including a bus line company operating primarily upon the

public streets within a single local taxing unit), whether the transportation is

within, into, or from this State.

(3) Distributable system property. – All real property and personal property

owned or used by a railroad company other than nondistributable system

property.

(4) Electric membership corporation. – A company organized, reorganized, or

domesticated under Chapter 117 of the General Statutes and engaged in the

NC General Statutes - Chapter 105 537

business of supplying electricity for light, heat, or power to consumers in this

State.

(5) Electric power company. – A company engaged in the business of supplying

electricity for light, heat, or power to consumers in this State.

(6) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 783, s. 5.

(7) Flight equipment. – Aircraft fully equipped for flying and used in any

operation within this State.

(8) Gas company. – A company engaged in the business of supplying artificial or

natural gas to, from, within, or through this State through pipe or tubing for

light, heat, or power to consumers in this State.

(9) Locally assigned rolling stock. – Rolling stock that is owned or leased by a

motor freight carrier company, specifically assigned to a terminal or other

premises, and regularly used at the premises to which assigned.

(9a) (Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July

1, 2015) Mobile telecommunications company. – A company providing a

mobile telecommunications service as defined in G.S. 105-164.3.

(10) Motor freight carrier company. – A company engaged in the business of