NC General Statutes - Chapter 105 1 ... - Onslow County
[…] Carryforward. – For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, a taxpayer is allowed a net

economic loss as calculated under G.S. 105-130.8. In determining and verifying the amount of a

net economic loss incurred or carried forward for taxable years beginning before January 1,

2015, the provisions of G.S. 105-130.8 apply. Any unused portion of a net economic loss carried

forward to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, is administered in accordance

with this section. This subsection expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2030.

(2014-3, s. 1.1(c).)

§ 105-130.9. Contributions.

Contributions shall be allowed as a deduction to the extent and in the manner provided as

follows:

(1) Charitable contributions as defined in section 170(c) of the Code, exclusive of

contributions allowed in subdivision (2) of this section, shall be allowed as a

deduction to the extent provided herein. The amount allowed as a deduction

hereunder shall be limited to an amount not in excess of five percent (5%) of

the corporation's net income as computed without the benefit of this

subdivision or subdivision (2) of this section. Provided, that a carryover of

contributions shall not be allowed and that contributions made to North

Carolina donees by corporations allocating a part of their total net income

outside this State shall not be allowed under this subdivision, but shall be

allowed under subdivision (3) of this section.

(2) Contributions by any corporation to the State of North Carolina, any of its

institutions, instrumentalities, or agencies, any county of this State, its

institutions, instrumentalities, or agencies, any municipality of this State, its

institutions, instrumentalities, or agencies, and contributions or gifts by any

corporation to educational institutions located within North Carolina, no part

of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholders

or dividend. For the purpose of this subdivision, the words "educational

institution" shall mean only an educational institution which normally

maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly

organized body of students in attendance at the place where the educational

activities are carried on.