NC General Statutes - Chapter 105 1 ... - Onslow County
[…] withholding agents' withholding of the appropriate amounts and by individuals' payments in

installments of income tax with respect to income not subject to withholding. (1959, c. 1259, s.

1; 1997-109, s. 2.)

Article 4B.

Filing of Declarations of Estimated Income Tax and Installment Payments of Estimated Income

Tax by Corporations.

§§ 105-163.25 through 105-163.37: Recodified as §§ 105-163.38 through 105-163.44.

Article 4C.

Filing of Declarations of Estimated Income Tax and Installment Payments of Estimated Income

Tax by Corporations.

§ 105-163.38. Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1) Code. – Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(1a) Corporation. – Defined in section 7701 of the Code.

(2) Estimated tax. – The amount of income tax the corporation estimates as the

amount imposed by Article 4 for the taxable year.

(3) Fiscal year. – An accounting period of 12 months ending on the last day of

any month other than December.

(4) Secretary. – The Secretary of Revenue.

(5) Taxable year. – The calendar year or fiscal year used as a basis to determine

net income under Article 4. If no fiscal year has been established, "fiscal year"

means the calendar year. In the case of a return made for a fractional part of

the year under Article 4, or under rules prescribed by the Secretary, "taxable

year" means the period for which the return is made. (1959, c. 1259, s. 1A;