NC General Statutes - Chapter 105 1 ... - Onslow County
[…] in addition to any other State and local sales and use taxes levied pursuant to law. Except as

provided in this Article, the adoption, levy, collection, distribution, administration, and repeal of

NC General Statutes - Chapter 105 650

these additional taxes shall be in accordance with Article 39 of this Chapter. In applying the

provisions of Article 39 of this Chapter to this Article, references to "this Article" mean Article

42 of this Chapter. The exemption for building materials in G.S. 105-468.1 does not apply to

taxes levied under this Article. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 906, s. 1; 1993, c. 485, s. 27.)

§ 105-499. Form of ballot.

(a) The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special election concerning

the additional taxes authorized by this Article shall be: "FOR one-half percent (1/2%) local sales

and use taxes in addition to the current one and one-half percent (1 1/2%) local sales and use

taxes" or "AGAINST one-half percent (1/2%) local sales and use taxes in addition to the current

one and one-half percent (1 1/2%) local sales and use taxes."

(b) The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special election concerning