Judging Close Corporations in the Age of Statutes
[…] 99. Id. (footnote omitted). For other cases similarly "nullifying" statutory conditions for invol-untary dissolution, see Kruger v. Gerth, 210 N.E.2d 355 (N.Y. 1965); Polikoffv. Dole & Clark Bldg.Corp., 184 N.E.2d 792 (Ill. App. Ct. 1962); Baker v. Commercial Body Builders, Inc., 507 P.2d 387(Or. 1973).

100. Writing for the majority, Judge Desmond refused dissolution at least in part because thefirm was prosperous. The New York legislature shortly thereafter amended its corporate statute tooverrule this part of the Radom holding. N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 1111(b)(3) (McKinney 1986)("[D]issolution is not to be denied merely because it is found that the corporate business has been orcould be conducted at a profit.").

The New York legislature similarly overruled Judge Desmond's holding that bylaws requiringunanimity for shareholder and director action in a close corporation were invalid because of a publicpolicy requiring majority rule. Benintendi v.