Corporations Practicing Law through Lawyers - CORE
[…] 87. See, e.g., ARiz. Sup. CT. R. 3 1(a)(4) (providing many exceptions such as asuperior court proceeding regarding general stream adjudication); DEL. SUP. CT. R. 57(justice of the peace court). See also ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-22-211 (d) (Michie 1994)(excluding a "corporation or voluntary association lawfully engaged in the examinationand insuring of titles to real property"); COLO. REV. STAT. §13-1-127 (1998) (exceptionfor workers compensation, closely held corporations and such); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit.35-A, § 1317 (West 1996).(exception for public utilities proceedings); MICH. COMP.LAWS ANN. § 450.681 (West 1998). The Michigan statute provides:

This section shall not apply to any corporation or voluntary association...lawfully engaged in the examination and insuring of titles of real property, norshall it prohibit a corporation or voluntary association from employing anattorney or attorneys in and about its own immediate affairs or in anylitigation to which it is or may be a party, or from employing an attorney orattorneys to render legal aid without charge to any employes of suchcorporation or voluntary association.88. See, e.g., Stage Door Dev., Inc. v. Broadcast Music Inc., 698 So. 2d 787, 787

(Ala. Civ. App. 1997); Arkansas Bar Ass'n v. Union Nat'l Bank, 273 S.W.2d 408, 410(Ark. 1954); Woodford Mfg. Co. v. A.O.Q., Inc., 772 P.2d 652, 654 (Colo. Ct.