Multiple Documents - MDL Docs
[…] period except in circumstances that are inapplicable here); Chalmers v. Toyota Motor

Sales Actions USA, Inc., 935 S.W.2d 258, 261 (Ark. 1996) (no discovery rule for

personal injury cases); Johnston v. Dow & Coulombe, Inc., 686 A.2d 1064, 1066 (Me.

1996) (discovery rule is limited to claims for legal malpractice, medical malpractice, and

asbestosis); Koenig v. Lambert, 527 N.W.2d 903, 905 (S.D. 1995) (legislature has

acknowledged and rejected discovery rule), overruled on other grounds by Stratmeyer v.

Stratmeyer, 567 N.W.2d 220 (S.D. 1997); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230 (“the right of action

shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the

date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person”).

The fact that the Settlement Agreement appropriately factors in, and

avoids, the significant risks presented by the NFL Parties’ statute of limitations defenses

weighs strongly in favor of settlement

Assumption of Risk. The doctrine of assumption of risk also poses a