MILITARY LAW REVIEW VOL. 65
[…] At least one state has broadened the waiver of traditional domicile require- ments with regard to divorce action to all residents of the jurisdic- tion; however, there does not appear to be a general movement to do so by other

205 Iowa 108 (1927). See generally Stifel v. Hopkins, 477 F.2d 1116, 1122-23 (6th Cir. 1973) ; Annot. 21 A.L.R.2d.

66Stifel v. Hopkins, 477 F.2d 1116, 1122-23 (6th Cir. 1973). 67 See text p. 138 supra. 68 See text p. 139 supra. 89 See text p. 144 supra. 70 See Annot. 21 AL.R.2d 1163, 1179-1180 (1952). TlSee, e.g., Florida Statutes Ann. § 47.081 (1967) (“Any person in any branch

of service of the United States . . ., and the husband or the wife of any such person, if he or she is living within the borders of the state, shall be prima facie a resident of the state for the purpose of maintaining any action.”).