MILITARY LAW REVIEW VOL. 65
[…] Suspensions of these sentences are extremely rare and are not treated in this paper.

74111 brief, paragraph 976 of the hlanual restates and, to a slight degree clarifies, the provisions of Article 72, UCAIJ. For example, 97b includes the ex- planation that the restrictions of article 71(c) refer to the requirements for ap- proval of the Court of Military Review before sentences extending to a punitive discharge or confinement for one )-ear or more may be executed. l lore significantly, the lack of a hearing requirement in vacating suspensions of lesser sentences which article 72(c) left to implication is clearly expressed in paragraph 976. The Manual provision is that such sentences ". . . may be vacated (without a hearing) by any authority competent to coniene, for the command in which the accused is serving or assigned, a court of the kind that imposed the sentence."

14

MILITARY PROBATION REVOCATION

“Sample Record of Proceedings to Vacate Suspension” is set forth in Appendix 16 of the Man~a l . ’~