Lender/Owners and CERCLA: Title and Liability - Scholarship ...
[…] "Owner" or "operator" means with respect to a vessel, any person owning,operating or chartering by demise such vessel; with respect to any majorfacility, any person owning such facility, or operating it by lease, contract orother form of agreement; with respect to abandoned or derelict major facilities,the person who owned or operated such facility immediately prior to suchabandonment, or the owner at the time of discharge.

North Carolina Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control Act, N.C. GEN. STAT.§ 143-215.77(12) (1983) ("'Operator' shall mean any person owning or operating an oilterminal facility or pipeline, whether by lease, contract, or any other form ofagreement.").

Interestingly, the Massachusetts and Minnesota Acts impose liability on the "owneror operator." MASS. GEN. L. ch. 21E, § 5(a) (1987) (emphasis added), and MINN. STAT.§ 115B.03(1) (1986) (emphasis added).