Kroger proposed settlement motion.pdf
[…] Kroger may also assert that it is not a covered entity under the CMIA, and take

the position that under Cal. Civ. Code § 56.05(m), it does not meet the definition of a “provider of

health care.”

The CCPA claim also bears significant risks. This law became effective only on January 1,

2020, and there is still very limited decisional law interpreting this statute and analyzing private

causes of action brought pursuant to it. Were this litigation to continue, Kroger would attack the

merits of this claim. For example, the CCPA’s private cause of action provision, Cal. Civ. Code §

1798.150(a)(1), states that liability may be found only where the unauthorized disclosure of

protected information occurs “as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and

maintain reasonable security procedures and practices. . . .” Id. Kroger would likely dispute that it

violated any duty, and would argue that it did maintain reasonable data security measures.

Kroger may also raise challenges to the CCPA claim on standing grounds for Class

Members. See Cal. Civ.