JUVENILE DELINQUENCY BENCHBOOK - Florida Courts
[…] decision-making.
The DRAI helps determine the most appropriate placement for youth after
arrest. Youth taken into custody by law enforcement are screened by the DJJ’s detention screening staff using the DRAI to determine whether a youth should be detained in a secure detention facility prior to their detention hearing,
placed on supervised release, or released without any additional supervision. Youth appear before the court within 24 hours of being taken into custody, at
which time the juvenile judge determines whether there is a need for continued
detention. Section 985.245(1) states:
All determinations and court orders regarding placement of a child into detention care shall comply with all requirements and criteria provided in this part and shall be based on a risk assessment of the child unless
the child is placed into detention care as provided in § 985.255(2).
The instrument is designed to determine the likelihood that the youth will fail to appear or commit a new offense within a 60-day time period. The DRAI assists the state in utilizing the full range of options by identifying the
appropriate target population for each level of supervision.
If the court finds a material error in the scoring at the detention hearing, the court may amend the score for accuracy. § 985.245(3).
For a child under the supervision of the department through probation, supervised release detention, conditional release, post-commitment probation, or commitment and charged with committing a new offense, the DRAI may be
completed and scored based on the underlying charge which placed the child under the department’s supervision. § 985.245(4).
SECTION II. RISK ASSESSMENT
153
Alleged Offense(s): List All
DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE JUSTICE DETENTION SCREENING INSTRUMENT
DJJID:
Referral ID:
Date: Detention Center:
SECTION I. IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION