JUVENILE DELINQUENCY BENCHBOOK - Florida Courts
[…] reasonable suspicion must be based on “specific and articulable facts that, when taken together with the rational inferences from those facts, reasonably
warrant the intrusion."111 A “hunch” or “intuition” alone is an insufficient basis for a “reasonable suspicion” upon which a warrantless search relies.112 If an officer is justified in ordering a juvenile to empty his or her pockets, such an
order is equivalent, for 4th amendment purposes, to the officer searching the juvenile by reaching inside the juvenile’s pockets.113
Weapons Issues Section 790.001(13) defines a weapon as any “dirk, knife, metallic knuckles,
slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife.” Common pocketknives are described in case law as a knife
with a blade that can be folded into the handle, that is carried in the closed position, and that has no weapon-like characteristics (hilt guard or notched