JUVENILE DELINQUENCY BENCHBOOK - Florida Courts
[…] However, the court is not obligated to follow DJJ’s recommendation. According to § 985.433(7)(b), the court can
follow DJJ’s recommendation or may order the child into a different placement level. Any deviation must be supported by reasons recorded by the court and
supported by a preponderance of the evidence. § 985.433(7)(b).
E.A.R. v. State In January of 2009, The Florida Supreme Court released an opinion on a case, E.A.R. v. State, 4 So. 3d 614 (Fla. 2009). In that case, the court examined what standard satisfied the requirements set forth in § 985.433(7)(b) (“state for the
record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level
recommended by the department.”), as the District Courts of Appeal were split on that issue. The First, Second, and Fifth District Courts of Appeal required the judge to specifically identify the characteristics of the restrictiveness level
imposed with regard to the needs of the juvenile.