Jasper Adams and the Church-State Debate - CORE
[…] The fact is, that the Advent ofChrist and the Independence of the country, are the two events in which ofall others, we are most interested; the former in common with all mankind,and the latter as the Birth of our Nation. This twofold mode, therefore, ofdating so solemn an instrument, was singularly appropriate and becoming.The Articles of Confederation are dated in the same twofold way.

Again, in Art. 1, Sec. 7, c. 2 of the Constitution of the United States,provision is made, that, "if any bill shall not be returned by the Presidentwithin ten days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him,the same shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it, unless theCongress by their adjournment prevent its return; in which case it shall notbe a law." In adopting this provision, it was clearly presumed by the people,that the President of the United States would not employ himself in public

64 SERMON

business on Sunday.