IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ...
[…] Upon receipt of an application, a judge of thecourt, other than the trial judge presiding over the case in question, shall rule on thereasonableness of the request and shall disburse an appropriate amount of money to thedefendant's attorney. The ruling on the reasonableness of the request shall be made at an incamera hearing." (Italics added.)

[**54] [***881] (3) Defendant contends that the court erred by overruling his Penal Codesection 987.9 objection to the admissibility of evidence of Schliebe's compensation andsubsequently allowing the testimony in question. We disagree. Evidence Code section 722,subdivision (b), declares that the "compensation and expenses paid or to be paid to an expertwitness by the party calling him is a proper subject of inquiry by any adverse party as relevant tothe credibility of the witness and the weight of his testimony." We do not read Penal Codesection 987.9 to carve out an exception when the expert witness happens to be paid under itsprovisions.