brief - In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] B. The D.C. Circuit’s Decision Also Upends the

System of Cooperative Federalism

Embodied in the CAA by Stripping States of

Their Statutory Right to Serve as the

Primary Regulator of Existing Sources.

As the Court has confirmed, and the D.C. Circuit

acknowledged, the plain text of the CAA establishes a

system of cooperative federalism between EPA and

the States, under which the States are assigned the

primary role in air pollution prevention and control as

it applies to existing sources. AEP, 564 U.S. at 424-28;

Am. Lung Assoc., 985 F.3d at 942 (describing CAA

section 7411(d) as creating “complementary roles” for

EPA and the States); 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (affirming

that “air pollution prevention” and “air pollution

control at its source is the primary responsibility of

21

States and local governments.”). The CAA was built

on the principle that EPA would set certain minimum

standards, and the States would implement those

standards using methods that would meet their own

particular needs. Cf. Hodel v. Va.