brief - In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] with a view to their place in the overall statutory

scheme”).

10

Standards of performance for existing sources are

generally created under two steps. First, before the

States develop source-specific standards, EPA issues

“guidelines” for each category of existing source for

which it has issued new-source performance

standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 60.22. Guidelines reflect “the degree of emission limitation

achievable through application of the best system of

emission reduction” that has been adequately

demonstrated. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(1)(A)(ii); see AEP,

564 U.S. at 424; 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b). The guidelines

provide States, among other things, a description of

the adequately demonstrated systems of emission

reduction,” “[i]nformation on the degree of emission

reduction which is achievable with each system,

together with information on the costs and

environmental effects of applying each system to

designated facilities,” and “periods of time normally

expected to be necessary for the design, installation,

and startup of identified control systems.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 60.22(b).

Second, each State evaluates the individual

characteristics of each existing source within its