APPENDICES - Supreme Court
[…] See Exh. 1. However, the Court reaffirms its finding that removability has been established by clear, convincing, and unequivocal evidence in the rec-ord. See Exhs. 1, 2, 5, 8(d), Tab AA.

Respondent is charged as removable under INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(i) for having been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years after admission for which a sentence of one year or longer may be imposed. Exh. 1. Respondent was ad-mitted to the U.S. on July 24, 2006, and one of the vi-olations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 21 and 2315 for which Re-spondent was convicted concluded on April 7, 2011. See Exhs. 1-2. The Court will focus its decision on 18 U.S.C. § 2315, titled as “Sale or receipt of stolen goods, securities, moneys, or fraudulent State tax stamps,” because § 21 is merely a definitional provi-sion. See 18 U.S.C. § 21 (defining stolen and other such property to include property which was repre-sented by law enforcement officials and persons under their direction to be stolen and which a defendant be-lieved to be stolen).