Supreme Court of the United States - Public Citizen
[…] 4

closure specifically inform consumers that they “have the right to sue” under CROA. Hearing on H.R. 458, supra, at 175.

Third, in keeping with its overall goal of protecting vulnerable consumers against overreaching by credit repair organizations, CROA explicitly prohibits credit repair organizations from requiring (or asking) con-sumers to sign away their rights under CROA when they seek the assistance of a credit repair organiza-tion. 15 U.S.C. § 1679f. Specifically, the Act provides that “[a]ny waiver by any consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer under this subchapter—(1) shall be treated as void; and (2) may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other person.” Id. § 1679f(a). The Act underscores this prohibition by providing that “[a]ny attempt by any person to obtain a waiver from any consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the con-sumer under this subchapter shall be treated as a vio-lation of this subchapter.” Id. § 1679f(b). And it pro-vides broadly that “[a]ny contract for services which does not comply with the applicable provisions of this subchapter—(1) shall be treated as void; and (2) may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other person.” Id. § 1679f(c).

B. The Proceedings in This Case.