Supreme Court of the United States - Public Citizen
[…] See, e.g., Concepcion, 131 S. Ct. at 1748-53.

That § 1679g, by its terms, creates an entitlement to proceed in court is confirmed by its repeated use of the term “court” to describe the decisionmaker in ac-tions brought to impose liability for CROA violations. The statute entitles individual plaintiffs to recover an

26

amount of punitive damages “as the court may al-low.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679g(a)(2)(A). In class actions, the amount of punitive damages that the class may re-ceive is the sum of “the amount which the court may allow for each named plaintiff” and “the amount which the court may allow for each other class mem-ber.” Id. §§ 1679(a)(2)(B)(i) & (ii). The statute com-mands that “the court shall consider” various factors in awarding punitive damages. Id. § 1679g(b).