Caminiti v. Wisconsin - Supreme Court of the United States
[…] In effect, if not in so many words, the state based its prosecution on the theory that any corporal punishment, at least below a certain age, necessarily is inherently unreasonable and thus child abuse and unprotected by due process.

The state Court of Appeals deemed the parents’ (and thus Caminiti’s) rights adequately protected by the statutory parental discipline privilege.5 However, that defense authorizes “only such force as a reasona-ble person believes is necessary” (as opposed to ap-propriate) and “[t]he standard is what a person

5 Wis. Stat. §939.45(5)(b) provides the defense of privilege:

(b) When the actor’s conduct is reasonable discipline of a child by a person responsible for the child’s wel-fare. Reasonable discipline may involve only such force as a reasonable person believes is necessary. It is never reasonable discipline to use force which is in-tended to cause great bodily harm or death or creates an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm or death.

15

of ordinary intelligence and prudence would have believed in the defendant’s position under the circum-stances that existed at the time of the alleged of-fense.” State v. Kimberly B., 2005 WI App 115, ¶32, 283 Wis. 2d 731, 699 N.W.2d 641 (emphasis added).