Caminiti v. Wisconsin - Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Stat. §§948.03(2)(b) & 939.31.1

1 As relevant here, Wis. Stat. §939.31 provides that

whoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the par-ties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maxi-mum provided for the completed crime . . . .

Wis. Stat. §948.03(2)(b) provides that “[w]hoever intention-ally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class H felony.” “Bodily harm” is defined as “physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” Wis. Stat. §939.22(4). A Class H felony is subject to “a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 6 years, or both.” Wis. Stat. §939.50(3)(h).

4