Implementation of Proposition 19: Base Year Value Transfers
[…] There is no requirement that the exemption be granted in the name of the claimant.

• At the time of sale of the original property, the claimant must meet one of the following: o At least 55 years of age or older, or o Severely and permanently disabled,2 or o A victim of wildfire or natural disaster.

1 All statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code, unless otherwise noted. 2 "Severely and permanently disabled" is defined in section 74.3(b) as "any person who has a physical disability or impairment, whether from birth or by reason of accident or disease, that results in a functional limitation as to employment or substantially limits one or more major life activities of that person, and that has been diagnosed as permanently affecting the person's ability to function, including, but not limited to, any disability or impairment that affects sight, speech, hearing, or the use of any limbs."

TO COUNTY ASSESSORS 2 February 17, 2022

• At the time of filing the claim for the base year value transfer, the claimant must own and occupy the replacement dwelling as a principal residence (thus, eligible for either the homeowners' or disabled veterans' exemption).