Holographic Wills - New York State Bar Association
[…] Kennedy, 68 N.Y.2d 569, 579–80 (1986).

6. Id. at 579.

7. Johnson v. Lutz, 253 N.Y. 124, 128 (1930).

8. Williams v. Alexander, 309 N.Y. 283, 287 (1955).

9. In re Leon R.R., 48 N.Y.2d 117, 122 (1979).

10. Williams, 309 N.Y. 287–88; Wilson, 130 A.D.2d at 231.

11. People v. Kohlmeyer, 284 N.Y. 366, 369–70 (1940); Meiselman v. Crown Heights Hosp., 285 N.Y. 389, 398, 399 (1941); People v. Richardson, 38 A.D.2d 990, 990 (3d Dep’t 1972); People v. Davis, 95 A.D.2d 837, 838 (2d Dep’t), lv. denied, 60 N.Y.2d 965 (1983).

12. Williams, 309 N.Y. 283; Jerome Prince, Richardson on Evidence § 8-310, p. 610 (Farrell 11th ed. 1995).

13. People v. Duhs, 16 N.Y.3d 405, 409 (2011); Davidson v. Cornell, 132 N.Y. 228, 237–38 (1892).

14. CPLR 4532-a is similar in its application to “[a] graphic, numerical, symbolic or pictorial representation of results of a medical or diagnostic procedure or test.”

15. Advisory Committee on Civil Practice, Recommendations, CPLR 3122-a (2002).

16. Siemucha v. Garrison, 111 A.D.3d 1398, 1400 (4th Dep’t 2013); see also Afridi v. Glen Oaks Vill. Owners, Inc., 49 A.D.3d 571, 572 (2d Dep’t 2008).

17. 309 N.Y. 283 (1955).

18. Id. at 285, n.1.

19. Kelly v.