Highly Migratory Fish and the Endangered Species Act
[…] See id. If amarine fish was listed as threatened or endangered, ESA consultation requirements would requireNMFS, in its fishery management plans, to insure that no jeopardy or adverse modification occursto the listed species and its habitat, respectively. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) (2006). This wouldadd some quantum of protection for the listed species, even though how much is an openquestion-NMFS would be consulting itself, and could easily adjust fishery management plansbased on its authority under the MSA.

268. See id. § 1853(a)(7) ("Any fishery management plan . . . shall . . . describe andidentify essential fish habitat for the fishery."); id. § 1802(10) (2006 & Supp. 2009) ("The term'essential fish habitat' means those waters and substrate necessary to fish for spawning, breeding,feeding or growth to maturity.").