Highly Migratory Fish and the Endangered Species Act
[…] If the MMPA is any indication, charisma translates into more substantiveprotections for a species. Marine mammals receive substantially moreprotection from the MMPA than fish do from the MSA. First, the MMPA sets adefault norm of protection for marine mammals in Title I by declaring "amoratorium on the taking and importation of marine mammals . . . duringwhich time no permit may be issued for the taking of any marine mammal andno marine mammal or marine mammal product may be imported into the

132. Id. § 1801(a)(1) (2006).133. See, e.g., id § 1361(5)(B). However, Congress's statement in Section 2(5) that "the

protection and conservation of marine mammals and their habitats is therefore necessary to insurethe continuing availability of [animal] products which move in interstate commerce" could be asmuch about justifying the MMPA under Congress's Article I Commerce Clause power as it is anexpression of the utilitarian value of marine mammals. See id. § 1361(5).

134. Id. § 1361(6); see also id § 1361(2) (stating that marine mammal "such species andpopulation stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the point at which they cease to be asignificant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part").

135. Id § 1361(6).136. H.R. REP. No. 92-707, at 14 (1972), reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4147.137. Id. at 12, reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4144.138. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(b)(2)(B).139. Id. § 1362(4).

196 [Vol. 99:179

LEFT OUTATSEA