Highly Migratory Fish and the Endangered Species Act
[…] Noise, 254 J. THEORETICAL BIOLOGY 65, 66 (2008).253. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(3)(A) (2006 & Supp. 2009).254. Id. § 1854(e)(4).255. Id. § 1855(c) (2006).256. Id. § 1854(e)(1).257. Id.258. Id. § 1854(e)(3)(B) (2006 & Supp. 2009).259. Id. § 1854(e)(4).260. Id § 1532(6) (2006); see supra text accompanying note 65.261. Id. § 1532(20); see supra text accompanying note 66.262. MSA § 2(b)(4) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C.A. § 1801(b)(4) (2006 & Supp.

2009); see supra text accompanying note 8.263. 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33)(B) (2006 & Supp. 2009).

212 [Vol. 99: 179

LEFT OUTAT SEA

"provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the maximumsustainable yield in such fishery."264 Given that maximum sustainable yieldcontemplates maximum average harvest over the long run such that thebiomass can regenerate itself, a fish species that becomes classified asoverfished may not be in danger of extinction. 265 Therefore, while the