Highly Migratory Fish and the Endangered Species Act
[…] 269. Kristen M. Fletcher & Sharonne E. O'Shea, Essential Fish Habitat: Does Calling ItEssential Make It So?, 30 ENVTL. L. 51, 76 (2000) ("[T]he identification of essential habitat ofmanaged fish species [is] at a less urgent point than designation of critical habitat of species facingextinction."). Additionally, the identification of essential fish habitat is required for allmanagement species. See supra text accompanying note 268.

270. Compare 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(2) (2006) ("Each Federal agency shall consult with theSecretary with respect to any action authorized, funded, or undertaken, or proposed to beauthorized, funded, or undertaken, by such agency that may adversely affect any essential fishhabitat identified under this Act."), and id. § 1855(b)(4)(B) (requiring only that the consulting

2011] 2 13

CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW

Section 304(e), which requires that fishery management plans for overfishedstocks end overfishing and rebuild those stocks.