Highly Migratory Fish and the Endangered Species Act
[…] achieving optimum sustainable yield).126. See, e.g., id. § 1851(a)(7) (National Standard Seven-"minimize costs and avoid

unnecessary duplication").127. See, e.g., id. § 185 1(a)(8) (2006 & Supp. 2009) (National Standard Eight-"minimize

adverse economic impacts on [fishing] communities"); Id. § 185 1(a)(4) (2006) (National StandardFour-distribute fishing privileges in a "fair and equitable" manner).

128. See, e.g., id. § 185 1(a)(1) (National Standard Ten-promote human safety at sea).129. See id. § 185 1(a)(3), (5), (7)-(10) (2006 & Supp. 2009).130. Id. § 1851(a)(1) (2006).131. See id. § 1802(33)(A) (2006 & Supp. 2009) (defining optimum, in part, as the amount

of fish that "will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect tofood production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marineecosystems").

2011] 195

CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW

conservation not for the sake of species or the ecosystem but for thepreservation of "renewable natural resources."1 3 2