Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] Public and private employers are covered by the Equal pay law. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.400

Equal pay law: Women Fair employment practices law: Race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age (40 to 69), or disability.

Equal pay law: Employers cannot pay women at wage rates that are lower than the wage rates paid to men for the same quantity, quality, and classification of work at the same workplace. Wages are compensation for labor measured by time, piece, or other factors. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.410 Statutory Language: Mo. Ann. Stat. § 290.410. Employer not to pay female lower wage “Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law, no employer shall pay any female in his employ at wage rates less than the wage rates paid to male employees in the same establishment for the same quantity and quality of the same classification of work, provided that nothing herein shall prohibit a variation of rates of pay for male and female employees engaged in the same classification of work based upon a difference in seniority, length of service, ability, skill, difference in duties or services performed, difference in the shift or time of day worked, hours of work, or restrictions or prohibitions on lifting or moving objects in excess of specified weight, or other reasonable differentiation, or factors other than sex, when exercised in good faith.” Fair employment practices law: Employers cannot discriminate in compensation based on race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age (40 to 69), or disability.