Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] No person (as defined in Minn. Stat. § 363A.03) can: intentionally aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce another person to violate the Fair employment practices law, or attempt to do so; intentionally obstruct or prevent another person from complying with the Fair employment practices law or any related orders; or resist, prevent, impede, or interfere with the Department of Human Rights in the performance of its duties. Minn. Stat. § 363A.08 Statutory Language: Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.67. Wage discrimination based on sex; protection of employees involved in proceeding “General prohibition. No employer shall discriminate between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees at a rate less than the rate the employer pays to employees of the opposite sex for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions, except where such payment is made pursuant to a seniority system, a merit system, a system which measures earnings

Employers can pay different wage rates pursuant to seniority or merit systems; systems that measure earnings by production quantity or quality; or any other factor besides sex. Minn. Stat. §§ 181.66, 181. 67

N/A