Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] Interns are students or trainees who work, sometimes without pay, at an organization, industry, trade, or occupation in order to gain work experience or earn academic credit. S.D. Codified Laws § 20-13-1 (2020 South Dakota H.B. 1216).

Sex S.D. Codified Laws § 20-13- 10

Employers cannot discriminate based on sex in the payment of wages and compensation. S.D. Codified Laws §§ 20-13- 10, 20-13-16, 20-13-17. They also cannot conceal unlawful discrimination or induce anyone to engage in such discrimination. S.D. Codified Laws § 20-13-26 Statutory Language: S.D. Codified Laws § 20-13-16. Seniority and merit preferences permitted--Place of work differentials “Notwithstanding any provision of §§ 20-13-10 to 20-13-13, inclusive, it is not an unfair or discriminatory practice for an employer to apply different standards of compensation, or different terms, conditions, or privileges of employment pursuant to a bona fide seniority or merit system, or a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production or to employees who work in different locations, if such differences are not the result of an intention to discriminate because of race, color, creed, religion, sex, ancestry, disability, or national origin.” Statutory Language: S.D. Codified Laws § 20-13-17. Sex differentiation permitted when based on seniority, job description, merit or executive training systems “Notwithstanding any provision of §§ 20-13-10 to 20-13-13, inclusive, it shall not be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any