Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] The Pay Equity Project – Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary

Page | 5 November 10, 2021

Arkansas Coverage Protected Classes Key Provisions Employer Defenses Salary History Retaliation Remedies/Damages: Citing References Arkansas Public and private

employers are covered by the equal pay provisions. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-601

Sex Equal pay: Employers cannot discriminate solely based on sex in the payment of wages or compensation. They must pay employees equal compensation for equal work. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-601 Statutory Language (Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-601. Discrimination on the basis of sex prohibited.) “(a) Every employer in the state shall pay employees equal compensation for equal services, and no employer shall discriminate against any employee in the matter of wages or compensation solely on the basis of the sex of the employee.” “(b) An employer who violates or fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor, and each day that the violation or failure to comply continues shall be a separate offense.”