Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] Fair employment practices law: Employers cannot discriminate in compensation based on race, color, religious creed, national origin, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, genetic information, pregnancy or related conditions, ancestry, veteran status, or age (40 and older), unless this discrimination is based on a bona fide occupational qualification. Employers and their employees cannot aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce unlawful discriminatory acts or try do so. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, §§ 1, 4; Mass. Regs. Code tit. 804, § 3.01 Statutory Language: Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 149, § 105A. Discrimination on basis of gender in payment of wages prohibited; enforcement; unlawful practices; good faith self-evaluation of payment practices “(b) No employer shall discriminate in any way on the basis of gender in the payment of wages, or pay any person in its employ a salary or wage rate less than the rates paid to its employees of a different gender for comparable work; provided, however, that variations in wages shall not be prohibited if based upon: (i) a system that rewards seniority with the employer; provided, however, that time spent on leave due to a pregnancy-related condition and protected parental, family and medical leave, shall not reduce seniority; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production,

Equal pay law: Employers can vary wages based on: seniority systems, provided that leave for pregnancy-related conditions and protected parental, family, or medical leave do not reduce seniority; merit systems; systems that measure earnings by quantity or quality of production, sales, or revenue; the job's location; education, training, or experience to the extent these factors are reasonably job-related; or travel that is a regular, necessary job condition. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, §§ 1, 105A Fair employment practices law: Employers can observe the terms of bona fide seniority systems that are not a subterfuge for evading the Fair employment practices law.

Equal pay law: Employers cannot seek applicants' wage or salary history from them or their current or former employers. Employers also cannot require that this history meet certain criteria. Employers can confirm or allow applicants to confirm their wage or salary history if they voluntarily disclose it. Employers also can seek or confirm this history after an offer of employment with compensation has been negotiated and made. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 105A