Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 608.017. Fair employment practices law: Employers cannot discriminate in compensation based on race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, disability, or national origin. Lawful activities: Employers cannot discriminate against employees in compensation because they lawfully use any product off employer premises during nonwork hours in Nevada, unless such use adversely affects their ability to perform their job or the safety of their co-workers. Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 613.330 to 613.333, 613.380 Statutory Language: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 608.017. Discrimination on basis of sex prohibited; exceptions “1. It is unlawful for any employer to discriminate between employees, employed within the same establishment, on the basis of sex by paying lower wages to one employee than the wages paid to an employee of the opposite sex who performs equal work which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility and which is performed under similar working conditions. 2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply where wages are paid pursuant to: A seniority system; A merit system; A compensation system under which wages are determined by the quality or quantity of production; or A wage differential based on factors other than sex. 3. An employer who violates the provisions of this section shall not reduce the wages of any employees in order to comply with such provisions.”

Equal pay law: Employers can pay wage differentials pursuant to seniority or merit systems, compensation systems where wages are based on production quality or quantity, or other factors besides sex. Nev. Rev.