Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-3. Fair employment practices law: Employers cannot discriminate in compensation against otherwise qualified employees based on race, age, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, physical or mental handicap, serious medical condition, spousal affiliation, sexual orientation, gender identity, or, effective May 20, 2020, pregnancy, childbirth, or related conditions unless such discrimination is based on a bona fide occupational qualification or another statutory prohibition. N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 28-1-2, 28-1-7 (2020 N.M. Laws 49 (H.B. 25)) Statutory Language: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-3. Prohibition on paying employees less for same work “A. No employer shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in the establishment at a rate less than the rate that the employer pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in the establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility and that are performed under similar working conditions, except where the payment is made pursuant to a: seniority system; merit system; or system that measures earnings by quantity or quality of production. B. An employer shall not reduce the wage of an employee to comply with this section. C. No agreement between an employer and an employee for a specific wage in violation of the Fair Pay for Women Act shall prevent the employee from raising a claim based on a violation of the Fair Pay for Women Act.”

Equal pay law: Employers can pay wage differentials pursuant to seniority or merit systems or systems that measure earnings by production quantity or quality. N.M. Stat.