Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] employers and their agents are covered by the Equal pay law. Wyo. Stat. §§ 27-4-301 to 27-4-302

Equal pay law: sex Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-4-302 Fair employment practices law: age (40 or over), sex, race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, pregnancy, or disability. Wyo. Stat. § 27-9-105

Equal pay law: Employers cannot pay employees of one sex at wage rates that are lower than the wage rates paid to employees of the opposite sex for equal work that requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility under similar working conditions in the same establishment. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-4-302 Statutory Language: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-4-302. Prohibition on paying employees less for same work “(a) No employer shall discriminate, within the same establishment in which the employees are employed, between employees on the basis of gender by paying wages to employees at a rate less than the rate at which the employer pays wages to employees of the opposite gender for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility and which are performed under similar working conditions, except where the payment is made pursuant to: A seniority system; A merit system; A system which measures earning by quantity or quality of production; or A differential based on any other factor other than gender.” Fair employment practices law: Employers cannot discriminate in compensation based on age (40 and older), sex, race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, pregnancy, or disability. Employers also cannot reduce the wages of any employees to comply with these prohibitions. Wyo. Stat. § 27-9-105