Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] Public and private employers are covered by the Equal pay law if they have 10 or more employees. Ga. Code Ann. § 34-5-2

Sex

Employers cannot pay employees of one sex at wage rates that are lower than the wage rates paid to employees of the opposite sex for equal work that requires equal skill, effort and responsibility under similar working conditions in the same workplace. Employers that violate the Equal pay law cannot reduce any employee's wage rate to comply with the law. Statutory Language: Ga. Code Ann. § 34-5-3. Prohibition of discrimination. “(a) No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this chapter shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work in jobs which require equal skill, effort, and responsibility and which are performed under similar working conditions, except where such payment is made pursuant to (1) a seniority system, (2) a merit system, (3) a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production, or (4) a differential based on any other factor other than sex. An employer who is paying a wage rate differential in violation of this subsection shall not, in order to comply with this subsection, reduce the wage rate of any employee.”

Employers can pay different wage rates pursuant to seniority, merit or piece-rate systems or any factor other than sex. Ga. Code Ann. §§ 34-5-2, 34-5-3

N/A