Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] Specifically, employers cannot pay employees in protected status categories wage rates that are less than the wage rates paid to other employees for equal work that requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility under similar working conditions. Wages are all compensation for employment, including commissions; they also generally include reasonable costs for providing board, lodging, and other facilities to employees. Employers cannot reduce any employee's wage rate in order to comply with the Equal pay law. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 4111.01, 4111.06 to 4111.07, 4111.17 Statutory Language: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4111.17 Wage discrimination; exceptions; enforcement "(A) No employer, including the state and political subdivisions thereof, shall discriminate in the payment of wages on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, or ancestry by paying wages to any employee at a rate less than the rate at which the employer pays wages to another employee for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar conditions. Nothing in this section prohibits an employer from paying wages to one employee at a rate different from that at which the employer pays another employee for the performance of equal work under similar conditions on jobs requiring equal skill, effort, and responsibility, when the payment is made pursuant to any of the following: A seniority system; A merit system; A system which measures earnings by the quantity or quality of production; A wage rate differential determined by any factor other than race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, or ancestry. (C) No employer shall reduce the wage rate of any employee in order to comply with this section.”

Employers can pay wage differentials based on: seniority systems; merit systems; systems that measure earnings by production quality or quantity; or any factor other than race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, or ancestry. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4111.17