Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] Statutory Language: S.D. Codified Laws § 20-13-17. Sex differentiation permitted when based on seniority, job description, merit or executive training systems “Notwithstanding any provision of §§ 20-13-10 to 20-13-13, inclusive, it shall not be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any employer to differentiate upon the basis of sex in determining the amount of the wages or compensation paid or to be paid to employees of such employer if such differentiation is authorized by the provisions of § 60-12-16.”

Employers can pay different wages or compensation based on bona fide seniority or merit systems, production quantity or quality or work location if these differences are not the result of an intention to discriminate based on sex.