Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] They also cannot pay employees of one sex at wage rates that are lower than the wage rates paid to employees of the opposite sex for equal work that requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility under similar working conditions. Such pay discrimination occurs when employers adopt discriminatory pay decisions or practices, employees become subject to these decisions or practices, or employees are affected by the application of the decisions or practices. A continuing violation occurs each time wages, benefits, or other compensation are paid. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 31-75 (see Smart Code® for the latest cases), 31-76 Statutory Language: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-75. Discrimination in compensation on the basis of sex. Prohibited practices. Employer demonstration "(a) No employer shall discriminate in the amount of compensation paid to any employee on the basis of sex. Any difference in pay based on sex shall be deemed a discrimination within the meaning of this section." "(b) If an employee can demonstrate that his or her employer discriminates on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees at the employer's business at a rate less than the rate at which the employer pays wages to employees of the opposite sex at such business for equal work on a job, the