Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] Public and private employers are covered by the Equal pay law. Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-104

Equal pay law: Female Fair employment practices law: race, creed, religion, color, national origin, age, physical or mental disability, marital status or sex (including pregnancy), unless a position's reasonable demands require distinctions based on age, physical or mental disability, marital status or sex.

Equal pay law: Employers cannot pay female employees less than male employees for equivalent services or for the same amount or class of work in the same industry or workplace. Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-104. Statutory Language: Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-104. Equal pay for women for equivalent service “(1) It is unlawful for the state or any county, municipal entity, school district, public or private corporation, person, or firm to employ women in any occupation within the state for compensation less than that paid to men for equivalent service or for the same amount or class of work or labor in the same industry, school, establishment, office, or place of employment of any kind or description. If the state or any county, municipal entity, school district, public or private corporation, person, or firm violates any of the provisions of subsection (1), it is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not less than $25 or more than $500 for each offense.” Fair employment practices law: Employers cannot discriminate in compensation based on race, creed, religion, color, national origin, age, physical or mental disability, marital status or sex (including pregnancy), unless a position's reasonable demands require distinctions based on age, physical