Federal Register / Vol. 58, No. 49 / Tuesday, March 16, 1993
[…] For example, suppose a carrier filed a tariff, to take effect January 1,1993, which provided: "Shipments moving for the account of XXXXX will be charged for at the class rate level in effect January 1,1990 less a discount of 40%.”Suppose also that the tariff containing the January 1,1990 class rate level had been canceled and replaced, so that the current class rate tariff is different th an the base rates referred to in the new tariff filing. This appears to violate 49 U.S.C. 10761(a), which provides that a carrier may not provide service unless "the rate for the transportation or service is contained in a tariff that is in effect * * * ” (emphasis added). We will not permit a reference to an obsolete rate level where we are aware of i t

2 See, e.g„ Jasper Wyman & Son et al,—Pet, for Declaratory Order, B LC.C.2d 246 (1892), appeal pending sub. nom.