Tuesday August 23,1994 - GovInfo
[…] Finally, the com menters note that under the H TSUS flat goods are classified according to their outer surface. On the other hand, under the TSUS flat goods were classified under

the doctrine of ch ief value. Hence, the provisions in the T SU S and H TSUS encompassing what are com mercially known as flat goods are not analogous. For this reason, the commenters conclude that arguments concerning the goal of revenue neutrality are misplaced.

Response to CommentsStanding of petitioner: Section 516(a),

Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1516(a)) states that a domestic “interested party” may petition for a classification determination. An “interested party” includes “a trade or business association a majority of whose members are manufacturers, producers, or wholesalers in the United States of goods of the same class or kind as the designated imported merchandise.” The petitioners observe that the LLGMA is a trade association with a membership which includes a substantial number of flat goods producers. However, a majority of its members are luggage and briefcase producers.