Tuesday August 23,1994 - GovInfo
[…] The authority was intended to, among other things, permit the agency to grant exemptions to permit vehicle manufacturers to allow them to incorporate new safety features into their vehicles.

In response, Congress enacted legislation later that same year to authorize the agency to exempt a motor vehicle manufacturer from any FMVSS based on any one of four findings. 49 U.S.C. 30113 (formerly section 123 of the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. 1410). One was a finding that “the exemption would make easier the development or field evaluation of a new motor vehicle safety feature providing a safety level at least equal to the safety level of the standard.” Such an exemption may be granted for a period that does not exceed two years (subject to renewal). The exemption may not cover “more than 2,500 vehicles to be sold in the United States in any 12-month period”. (49 U.S.C. 30113 (d) and (e)).