PDF - GovInfo
[…] The VICE PRESIDENT. The bill will be received and appropriately referred; and, without objection, the bill and statement will be printed in the RECORD.

The bill <S. 3448) to amend the Public Health Service Act to continue certain emergency authorities during periods of national emergency, introduced by Mr. MURRAY, was read twice by its title, re­ferred to the Committee on Labor and

Public Welfare, and ordered to be printed in the RECORD, as follows:

Be it enacted, etc~, That section 213 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S. C. 214) is amended by inserting after the words "in time of war" the words "or national emer­gency."

SEC. 2. The first sentence of section 216 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S. C. 217) is amended to read: "In time of war, or of emergency proclaimed by the President, he may utilize the Service to such extent and ir. such manner as shall in his judgment promote the public int erest, and he may by Executive order declare the commissioned corps of the Service to be a military service."