Federal Register / Vol. 58, No. 140 / Friday, July 23, 1993
[…] The fire caused spurious instrumentation indications and affected the control of several safety systems. As a result of this fire, the NRC issued the following fire protection guidelines and regulations concerning fire protection programs at nuclear power plants:May 1,1976

Branch Technical Position (APCSB) 9.5—1, “Fire Protection Program.”

February 24,1977 Appendix A to Branch Technical

Position APCSB 9.5—1, “Guidelines for Fire Protection for Nuclear Power Plants Docketed Prior to July 1,1976.”

February 19,1981 10 CFTt 50.48, “Fire Protection.”

February 19,1981 Appendix R to 10 CFR 50, “Fire

Protection Program for Nuclear Power Facilities Operating Prior to January 1979.”

July 1981NUREG-0800, Standard Review Plan

(SRP), 9.5.1, “Fire Protection for Nuclear Power Plants.”