Federal Register / Vol. 58, No. 140 / Friday, July 23, 1993
[…] We solicited comments concerning our proposal for a 60-day comment period ending February 2,1993. We received 11 comments by that date.They were from producers of regulated articles, Federal and State agencies, and individuals. We carefully considered all of the comments we received. The comments and changes we made based on them are discussed below by topic. Comments and Responses

Comment: APHIS should change the part of the definition of “effectively diminishing” in proposed § 301.45-1 that reads "average number of gypsy moths caught per trap in the second delimiting survey is: (1) Less than 10, and (2) less than the average number of gypsy moths caught per trap in the first survey” to read "average number of gypsy moths caught per trap in the second delimiting survey (when comparable geographical areas and happing densities are used) is: (1) Less than * * * ”

Response: We agree, and have made the requested change. To make valid comparisons of trapping results, comparable geographical areas and happing densities are needed.