Family Law: Parent and Child - SMU Scholar
[…] Coble Wall Trust Co., Inc., 851 S.W.2d 178, 181(Tex. 1992) (discussing legislative response to Seay).

149. See TEX. CONsT. art. V, § 8.150. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 606(e) (Vernon Supp. 1999).151. Id. § 607(b).152. Graham, 971 S.W.2d at 58 (citing Palmer, 851 S.W.2d at 182).153. Id. at 59.154. Id. at 60.155. See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 776A (Vernon Supp. 1999) (stating that "the court

may order the guardian of the estate of a ward to expend funds from the ward's estte forthe education and maintenance of the ward's spouse or dependent").

156. See id. § 743(a) (requiring the guardian to submit sworn written reports "of re-ceipts and disbursements for the support and maintenance of the ... ward's dependents").

157. Graham, 971 S.W.2d at 60.158. 18 U.S.C. § 228.

1216 [Vol. 52

PARENT AND CHILD

good bit of ink in the last two Surveys, 59 deserve brief mention. InUnited States v.