Family Law: Parent and Child - SMU Scholar
[…] 139. See In re Jensen, 966 S.W.2d 850, 850 (Tex. App.-Waco 1998, orig. proceeding, nopet. h.).

140. See Dennis v. Smith, 962 S.W.2d 67 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, pet.denied).

141. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.134(b)(5) (Vernon 1996) (providing that "in ren-dering an order appointing joint managing conservators, the court shall: . . . if feasible,recommend that the parties use an alternative dispute resolution method before requestingenforcement or modification of the terms and conditions of the joint conservatorshipthrough litigation, except in an emergency").

142. See id. § 153.0071 (providing that "loin the written agreement of the parties or onthe court's own motion, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship tomediation").

143. See In re A.M., 974 S.W.2d 857, 862 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1998, no pet. h.).144. See Weldon v. Weldon, 968 S.W.2d 515, 518 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1998, no

pet.h.).145. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.317 (Vernon Supp. 1999).146. See In re Johnston, 957 S.W.2d 945 (Tex.