Family Law: Parent and Child - SMU Scholar
[…] 189. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.132(3) (Vernon 1996) (stating that the sole man-aging conservator has the exclusive right "to receive and give receipt for periodic paymentpayments for the support of the child and to hold or disburse these funds for the benefit ofthe child").

190. 962 S.W.2d 67, 71 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, pet. denied).191. See Dennis, 962 S.W.2d at 73.192. See Dennis, 962 S.W.2d at 75.193. See id.194. Id.195. See id. at 73.196. Id. at 73 (quoting Linda brief).

1220 [Vol. 52

PARENT AND CHILD