Criminal Procedure: Pretrial, Trial and Appeal - SMU Scholar
[…] At issuein Rent was the date controlling determination of a defendant's right to con-tinuance to prepare for trial following amendment of an indictment.40 Thecourt of criminal appeals held that the time of actual physical alteration ofthe charging instrument is the controlling date.41

Not all proposed changes to indictments are article 28.10 amendments,as shown by Kelley v. State.42 The court held that changing the defendant'sname is controlled by article 26.08. 43 That provision authorizes a trial court

30. Id. at 794.31. Id. at 793 n.14.32. Id. at 794.33. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10.34. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.11 (Vernon 1989) provides: "All amendments

of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under itsdiscretion."

35. Ward, 829 S.W.2d at 793.36. Id.37. Id.38. Id.39. 838 S.W.2d 548 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).40. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 1989) provides: