Criminal Procedure: Pretrial, Trial and Appeal - SMU Scholar
[…] State.42 The court held that changing the defendant'sname is controlled by article 26.08. 43 That provision authorizes a trial court

30. Id. at 794.31. Id. at 793 n.14.32. Id. at 794.33. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10.34. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.11 (Vernon 1989) provides: "All amendments

of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under itsdiscretion."

35. Ward, 829 S.W.2d at 793.36. Id.37. Id.38. Id.39. 838 S.W.2d 548 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).40. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 1989) provides:

After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an informationmay be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences.On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not lessthan 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to theamended indictment or information.

41. Rent, 838 S.W.2d at 551.42. 823 S.W.2d 300 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).43. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.08 (Vernon 1989). That provision authorizes a

trial court to correct an indictment to reflect the defendant's true name. It provides:

1264 [Vol. 46