Criminal Procedure: Pretrial, Trial and Appeal - SMU Scholar
[…] which is favorable to the accused 3) that creates a probability sufficient to undermine theconfidence in the outcome of the proceeding." Id. at 404. The court observed that the court ofappeals, in its unpublished opinion affirming the judgment of conviction, applied the wrongstandard of materiality in that it concluded the evidence did not create a reasonable doubt as tothe defendant's guilt. Id.

23. Id. at 407.24. 829 S.W.2d 787 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).25. Id. at 793.26. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10 (Vernon 1989).27. Article 28.10(c) provides: "An indictment or information may not be amended over

the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or informationcharges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of thedefendant are prejudiced." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(c) (Vernon 1989).

28. Ward, 829 S.W.2d at 788.29. Id at 795.

1993] 1263

SMU LAW REVIEW