FAMILY LAW - Community Legal Services of Mid-Florida
[…] FAMILY LAW - Community Legal Services of Mid-Florida

95
FAMILY LAW Beyond the Basics

Transcript of FAMILY LAW - Community Legal Services of Mid-Florida

FAMILY LAW

Beyond the Basics

PATERNITY • §744.301(1): “The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural

guardian of the child and is entitled to primary residential care and custody of the child unless the court enters an order stating otherwise.”

• Shared Parental Responsibility does not apply • No Pick-Up Orders • No Custodial Rights to the Father, whatsoever (even in a Domestic Violence

setting)

PATERNITY CONTINUED