Evidence (Eminent Domain and Invarse Condemna
[…] § 821. NATURE OF IMPROVEMENTS ON PROP­ERTY IN GENERAL VICINITY OF PROPERTY BEING VALUED AND CHARACTER OF EXIST­ING USES, When rele\'ant to the determination of the value of property, a witness may take into account as a basis for his opinion the nature of the improvements on properties in the general .. dcinilY of the properly or property intercst being valued and the ch;u8.ctcr of the existing uses being made of stich properties.

§ 822. INADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE. Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 814 to 821, lhe following

maller is inadmissible as e"'idence and is not a proper basis for an opinion as to tbe value of property ;

(a) The "rice or other terms and circumstances of an acquisit ion of property or a property interest i( the acquisition was for a public use for which the property could have been taken by eminent domain.