Evidence (Eminent Domain and Invarse Condemna
[…] Thus, the omission of this limitation in the Uniform Code is not regarded as reflecting any basic change in policy.

-12-

(2) The Uniform Code establishes as its test that the matters used as the basis for an opinion of value must be such matters as are "ordinarily relied upon by experts" in forming valuation opin­ions. The California Evidence Code, section 814, specifies that the matters must be "of a type thllt reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinionn" as to property value. While the quoted phrases may appear superficially similsr, the test in the Uniform Code is an objective one.