EIN NLINE - Regulations.gov
[…] EPA has an established recordof including animal fats and vegetableoils in planning and spill prevention

requirements (see 40 FR 28849, July 9,1975; and 62 FR 54509, October 20,1997). The SPCC rule defines oil as "oilof any kind or in any form, including,but not limited to: Fats, oils, or greasesof animal, fish, or marine mammalorigin; vegetable oils, including oilsfrom seeds, nuts, fruits, or kernels; and,other oils and greases, includingpetroleum, fuel oil, sludge, syntheticoils, mineral oils, oil refuse, or oilmixed with wastes other than dredgedspoil." (40 CFR 112.2) The rule furtherdefines non-petroleum oil as "oil of anykind that is not petroleum-based,including, but not limited to: Fats, oils,and greases of animal, fish, or marinemammal origin; and vegetable oils,including oils from seeds, nuts, fruits,and kernels." Both definitions qualifythe listed examples with the statement"including but not limited to" whichindicates that these definitions are notlimited by the examples provided.

EPA disagrees with the comment thatedible fats and oils pose minimalenvironmental risks.