~EERING DMSION - Greenwich, CT
[…] The laws of the State of Connecticut shall govern this Contract and any and all litigation related to this Contract. In the event of litigation related to this Contract, the exclusive forum shall be the State of

Replacement of the Oneida Drive Bridgeover Smith Cove (Bridge No. 056-009)

Town Project No. 14-20

55

Connecticut and the exclusive venue for such litigation shall be the Judicial District for Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford. 4.47 RESIDENT'S PREFERENCE. The Contractor shall comply with the current provisions of Section 31-52 and 31-52a of the General Statutes of the State of Connecticut, a part of which is quoted below. (A) PUBLIC BUILDINGS

"In the employment of labor to perform the work specified herein, preference shall be given to citizens of the United States, who are, and continuously for at least three months prior to the date hereof, have been residents of the labor market area, as established by the labor commissioner, in which such work is to be done, and if no such qualified person is available, then to citizens who have continuously resided in the county in which the work is to be performed for at least three months prior to the date hereof, and then to citizens of the State who have continuously resided in the State at least three months prior to the date hereof." (B) PUBLIC WORKS PROJECTS OTHER THAN PUBLIC BUILDINGS "In the employment of mechanics, laborers or workmen to perform the work specified herein, preference shall be given to residents of the State who are, and continuously for at least six months prior to the date hereof have been residents of