~EERING DMSION - Greenwich, CT
[…] within twenty (20) calendar days of the date of the letter from the State • required to attach the Prevailing Wages to the RFB as an exhibit

The minimum prevailing wages paid on a project, when applicable, shall be as shown on the State of Connecticut Labor Department, Wage and Workplace Standards Division, ‘Schedule of Prevailing Rates’. Except as noted below, the Contractor shall comply with the current provisions of Connecticut General Statutes §31-53, a part of which is quoted as follows: "The wages paid on an hourly basis to any mechanic, laborer or workman employed upon the work herein contracted to be done and the amount of payment or contribution paid or payable on behalf of each such employee to any employee or welfare fund, as defined in subsection (H) of section 31-53 of the

Replacement of the Oneida Drive Bridgeover Smith Cove (Bridge No. 056-009)

Town Project No. 14-20

56

General Statutes, shall be at a rate equal to the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the Town in which such public works project is being constructed. Any Contractor who is not obligated by agreement to make payment or contribution on behalf of such employees to any such employee welfare fund shall pay to each employee as part of his wages the amount of payment or contribution for his classification on each pay day." For qualifying projects, all Contractors and Subcontractors shall submit certified weekly payrolls on forms furnished by the Town for all contracts meeting the stated monetary limits.