Doctoring Discrimination in the Same-Sex Marriage Debates
[…] Our legal system does not support a general proposition that “conscientious objection” excuses one from compliance with law. Individuals (and entities) are expected to follow the laws of the land or face the consequences. Although legislatures and courts often accommodate religious beliefs or practices, they have

(McKinney, WestlawNext current through L.2013, chs. 1–40); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 4502(l) (Supp. 2012). 118. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4501(b) (Supp. 2012); tit. 9, § 4502(l); New Hampshire included a similar provision. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 457:37(IV). (Supp. 2012). 119. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 457:37(III); see also R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 15-3-6.1(c)(2) (West, WestlawNext current through ch. 534 of the 2013 Reg. Sess.) (allowing refusals related to “the promotion of marriage through any social or religious programs or services, which violates the religious doctrine or teachings of religious organization, association or society”). 120. CT. STAT. ANN. § 46b-35b (West Supp. 2013); see also MINN. STAT. ANN. § 517.201(b) (West, WestlawNext current through 2013 Reg. & 1st Spec. Sess.); Act of May 14, 2013, ch. 74, § 6, 2013 Minn. Sess. Law Serv.