Doctoring Discrimination in the Same-Sex Marriage Debates
[…] NeJaime, supra note 13, at 1191–92 & nn.74–83. 82. See, e.g., Ansonia Bd. of Educ. v. Philbrook, 479 U.S. 60, 68–69 (1986). 83. See, e.g., Pines v. Tomson, 206 Cal. Rptr. 866 (Cal. Ct. App. 1984) (holding Christian Yellow Pages publisher had business-like attributes and was a public accommodation, notwithstanding the fact that it operated under aegis of nonprofit religious corporation). 84. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1 (2006) (exempting from “a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities”); see also NeJaime, supra note 13, at 1191–94.