District Court of Appeal Workload and Jurisdiction Assessment ...
[…] courts of appeal;• County of residency for Florida DCA judges;• Residency or practice-area information for sample judicial nominating commission applicant

pools; and• Gender and racial information for Florida DCA judges.

V. General Perceptions Discussion

Judge Scales noted that the statute governing the geographic composition of the judicial circuits(s. 26.021, F.S.) contains the following language: “The judicial nominating commission of each circuit, insubmitting nominations for any vacancy in a judgeship, and the Governor, in filling any vacancy for ajudgeship, shall consider whether the existing judges within the circuit, together with potentialnominees or appointees, reflect the geographic distribution of the population within the circuit, thegeographic distribution of the caseload within the circuit, the racial and ethnic diversity of thepopulation within the circuit, and the geographic distribution of the racial and ethnic minoritypopulation within the circuit.” He noted that there is no such comparable directory language in thestatutes governing the geographic composition of the DCAs and posed whether the committee shouldrecommend application of such language to the DCA judicial nominating commissions.