David Rosenthal - LA method FAQ
[…] other content about the target, then such communication will not in-
tentionally be acquired according to the rules (and, thus, does not
have to be searched for).
This was not always the case. In 2014, the Privacy and Civil Liberties
Oversight Board (PCLOB)63 issued a report that criticized the NSA for
collecting "abouts" communications and recommended reviewing the
technical possibilities to exclude such communications from collec-
tion;64 this was implemented.65 The topic of "abouts" communications
has repeatedly been the topic of discussions.66
The NSA does not disclose the type of communications that is searched
for (except for radio signals, emails and phone calls) nor the type of
61 Ibid.
62 50 USC § 1881a(m)(4)(B)(i) ("The term 'abouts communication' means a communication that
contains a reference to, but is not to or from, a target of an acquisition authorized […]"). 63
https://www.pclob.gov/Oversight. 64
Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board (footnote 29), p. 143. 65
https://documents.pclob.gov/prod/Documents/OversightReport/b1accb9f-0469-46f1-b660-
b66acfbc601a/Recommendations_Assessment_Report_20160205.pdf. 66