Condominium Law and Policy Life Safety Advisory Task Force ...
[…] Rather, they should be specifically empowered to make assessments and borrow money as appropriate for the specific maintenance, repair and replacement needs of the association.

b. Current Law- Special Assessments: Although the Act addresses notice requirements related to the adoption of a special assessment by a board of directors, the Act does not clearly authorize boards to levy special assessments.

i. Section 718.103(24) of the Act defines special assessment as any assessment levied against a unit owner other than the assessment required by a budget adopted annually.

ii. Section 718.1265(1)(1) of the Act provides that "to the extent allowed by law, unless specifically prohibited by the declaration of condominium, the articles, or the bylaws of an association, and consistent with s. 617.0830, the board of administration, in response to damage or injury caused by or anticipated in connection with an emergency, as defined in s. 252.34(4), for which a state of emergency is declared pursuant to s. 252.36 in the locale in which the condominium is located", may, "regardless of any provision to the contrary and even if such authority does not specifically appear in the declaration of condominium, articles, or bylaws of the association, levy special assessments without a vote of the owners."

c. Current Law- Borrowing: The Act does not clearly address an association's authority to borrow money.

i. A corporation not for profit may borrow money at such rates of interest as the corporation may determine, and secure its obligation by pledge of all or any of its income under the Florida Not For Profit Corporations Act, Section 617.0302(7).

ii. Section 718.111(7)(a) of the Act provides that the association has the power to acquire title to property or otherwise hold, convey, lease, and mortgage association property for the use and benefit of

11

its members2. iii. Section 718.1265(1)(m) of the Act provides that "to the extent

allowed by law, unless specifically prohibited by the declaration of condominium, the articles, or the bylaws of an association, and consistent with s. 617.0830, the board of administration, in response to damage or injury caused by or anticipated in connection with an emergency, as defined in s. 252.34(4), for which a state of emergency is declared pursuant to s. 252.36 in the locale in which the condominium is located", may, "without unit owners' approval, borrow money and pledge association assets as collateral to fund emergency repairs and carry out the duties of the association when operating funds are insufficient.