Advisory Circular - FAA
[…] and 44703(h)(1)(B). • Certain U.S. transportation laws in 49 U.S.C.

6-2. DEFINITIONS. The following definitions are relevant to PRIA.

a. Terms Related to Commercial Air Transportation.

(1) Air Carrier. “A citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.” This includes operations using common carriage or holding out to the general public and being willing to furnish such air transportation for compensation. (See § 40102(a)(2).)

(2) Air Operator. A person operating or intending to operate a civil aircraft when common carriage is not involved in a noncommercial operation. (See part 125.)

(3) Air Transportation. “Foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft.” (See § 40102(a)(5).)

(4) Common Carriage.