COLORADO MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT: AN INTRODUCTION
[…] However no totals are required, nor is there any requirement to compare actual expenditures with either the budgeted funds or actual revenues.70

57 See generally C.R.S. § 31-10-502.58 See generally C.R.S. § 31-10-401 et seq.59 C.R.S. § 31-10-504.60 C.R.S § 31-10-701; § 31-10-801 et seq. Again, for more information generally on the municipal election code and municipal

elections, see CML, The Election Book ( (2011).61 C.R.S § 31-10-302(1).62 C.R.S. § 31-10-902(2).63 C.R.S. § 24-6-402.64 See generally C.R.S. § 31-16-101 et seq.65 See C.R.S. § 31-1-101(10).66 C.R.S. § 24-72-201 et seq.67 C.R.S. § 31-20-304.68 See C.R.S. § 29-1-108(1).69 C.R.S. § 31-16-105.70 C.R.S § 31-20-202. However, “any city or town subject to this [requirement] may determine at a regular or special election not to

publish their proceedings ... [and] [a]ny city or town whose citizens elect not to publish may provide for an alternative for distribution of the information.” C.R.S. § 31-20-202(1.5).

Christian Samora / City of SalidaOrder # 29486 / Order Date: 3/31/2016Copyright by CML

COLORADO MUNICIPAL LEAGUE 21