COLORADO MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT: AN INTRODUCTION
[…] A local licensing authority electing not to notify the state licensing authority shall promptly act upon each application and either approve or disapprove each application for a special event permit.For more information on beer and liquor licensing, clerks should refer to CML’s Liquor and Beer Licensing Law and Practice (2006).

BUDGETAn annual blueprint for the municipality’s revenue and expenditures. It will include last year’s numbers as well as anticipated figures for the coming year.12

BUSINESS LICENSES (see also “Licences and franchises”)C.R.S. § 31-15-501(1)(c) grants municipal governing bodies the general power to “license, regulate, and tax, subject to any law of this state, any lawful occupation, business place, amusement, or place of amusements and to fix the amount, terms, and manner of issuing and revoking licenses issued therefor.” These provisions also contain a number of other, more specific regulatory grants; see “Revenue sources” in Chapter 8 regarding business and occupation taxes.