COLORADO MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT: AN INTRODUCTION
[…] parking, or otherwise improving any municipal street or alley; sidewalks; water mains; the distribution of heating and cooling obtained from geothermal, solar, wind, hydroelectric, or renewable biomass resources including waste and cogenerated heat; the necessary construction and appliances for the installation of a system of artificial lighting; sewers, sewage disposal works, and renewals or extensions thereof; and any such other public works as may be considered necessary and authorized by the governing body.64 If such improvements are undertaken under the authority granted under C.R.S. § 31-25-503, they must be either initiated by the governing body by “resolution declaring its intention to construct the improvements”65 or by citizen petition if “subscribed by the owners of property to be assessed for more than one-half of the entire costs estimated by the governing body to be assessed.”66 The governing body also may create a district for the purpose of acquiring existing improvements, in which case provisions concerning construction of improvements by the municipality, competitive bidding, and preliminary plans and specifications shall not apply.67 In these cases, “[t]he