city council agenda - Revize
[…] Embodies the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, region, or method of construction, or
represents the work of an important creative individual, or possesses high artistic values
Has yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important in prehistory or history
Properties that area listed in or eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places
Drainage Reservoir 18 | Chapter 3
CITY OF PORTERVILLE | Crawford & Bowen Planning, Inc. 3-36
are considered eligible for listing in the CRHR, and thus are significant historical resources for
the purpose of CEQA (PRC Section 5024.1(d)(1)).
Public Resources Code §5097.5
California Public Resources Code §5097.5 prohibits excavation or removal of any “vertebrate
paleontological site...or any other archaeological, paleontological or historical feature, situated on public
lands, except with express permission of the public agency having jurisdiction over such lands.” Public
lands are defined to include lands owned by or under the jurisdiction of the state or any city, county,
district, authority or public corporation, or any agency thereof. Section 5097.5 states that any