CHAPTER TWENTY-TWO - Special Immigrant Juvenile Status ...
[…] Authorization of peace officers to use reasonable efforts to enforce child custody order.65

Although these statutory warnings and notices are largely inapplicable in the context of SIJS, each are nonetheless required and must be included.

2. SIJS requirements. To be sufficient for SIJS purposes, the court’s order must

contain the following findings:

The court has jurisdiction under Texas law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of minors;66

The child is a juvenile;

The child is unmarried;

“dependent” on the court;67

58 Id. 59 Id. 60 Id. § 105.006(b). See also id. § 105.007. 61 Id. § 105.006(c) (Information may be withheld if “likely to cause the child or a conservator harassment, abuse, serious harm, or injury”). 62 Id. § 105.006(d), (e), and (e-1). 63 Id. § 105.006(d). 64 Id. § 105.006(e). 65 Id. § 105.006(e1). 66 8 CFR § 204.11(a). 67 Id.

22-11 Updated October 2016

Reunification with 1 or both parents is not viable due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under state law;68 and