CHAPTER TWENTY-TWO - Special Immigrant Juvenile Status ...
[…] While there is no specific statutorily prescribed training required of an attorney to be appointed to represent a party as an attorney ad litem,100 the request for

96 Tex. Fam. Code § 107.001(2). 97 Tex. Fam. Code § 107.001(2) (prescribing the duties of “undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent representation”).

98 Tex. Fam. Code § 107.021 (“Discretionary Appointments”). 99 Tex. Fam. Code § 107.021(b)(2). 100 But cf. Tex. Fam. Code § 107.003(2) (requiring an attorney ad litem for child to be “trained in child advocacy or have experience determined by the court to be equivalent to that training”).

22-16 Updated October 2016

an appointment should be accompanied by a report from the State Bar101 indicating the following information:

Full Name

Work Address

Work Telephone Number

Bar Card Number

Date Licensed

Eligibility to Practice in Texas

Education and Certification History