CHAPTER TWENTY-TWO - Special Immigrant Juvenile Status ...
[…] Regulations are pending for this new language. The government recognized that the revised language expanded the category of juveniles eligible for Special Immigrant Juvenile status by acknowledging that the new standard is now viability of family reunification instead of eligibility for long term foster care. The Memo states, “In short, the TVPRA 2008 removed the need for a juvenile court to deem a juvenile eligible for long-term

4 Id. § 204.11(a) (defining a “juvenile court” as a court “located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.”) 5 “Memorandum #3 – Field Guidance on Special Immigrant Juvenile Status Petitions”, issued by William R. Yates, Associate Director for Operations (May 27, 2004). 6 Id. See also Tex. Fam.