Case 9:17-cv-80495-KAM Document 452 Entered on FLSD ...
[…] a loan modification or other loss mitigation agreement.” (Opp. at 25) (citing Compl. ¶¶ 192, 200).

Case 9:17-cv-80495-KAM Document 452 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/05/2019 Page 56 of 69

57

Count III plausibly states a claim for which relief can be granted under the CFPA and

therefore is not subject to dismissal on this ground.

b) Count IV:

As to Count IV, the Court finds that the Complaint adequately alleges that Defendants

engaged in deceptive foreclosure practices in violation of the CFPA. (Compl. ¶¶ 239-43).

The CFPB alleges that Defendants’ conduct violates Section 5531(a) of the CFPA, which

states:

The Bureau may take any action authorized under part E to prevent a covered

person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or

abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection with any transaction with a

consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer

financial product or service.

12 U.S.C. § 5531(a). The Complaint also alleges conduct in violation of § 5536(a)(1)(B) of the

CFPA, which provides “[i]t shall be unlawful for— (1) any covered person or service provider—

. . . (B) to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.” 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(B).

The Complaint alleges that “[i]n numerous instances since 2014, in connection with

servicing mortgage loans, Ocwen misrepresented, directly or indirectly, expressly or by