Case 1:18-cv-23023-JG Document 33 Entered on FLSD ...
[…] right to a debt as defined by Fla. Stat. § 559.55(6) when it attempted to collect
and collected a debt that was based on a void arbitration award or judgment
because Defendant was not licensed as a debt collector in Florida when the
judgment was obtained. Id. § 559.72(9); §559.553.
[ECF No. 22 ¶ 90].
Section 559.72(9) states that in collecting consumer debts, no person can “[c]laim,
attempt, or threaten to enforce a debt when such person knows that the debt is not
legitimate, or assert the existence of some other legal right when such person knows that
the right does not exist.” Fla. Stat. § 559.72(9). Section 559.553 states that “[a] person may
not engage in business in this state as a consumer collection agency or continue to do
business in this state as a consumer collection agency without first registering in
accordance with this part, and thereafter maintaining a valid registration.” Fla. Stat.
§ 559.553(1).
Midland argues that the Court should dismiss Count III because the FCCPA does
not provide a private cause of action for failure to register. [ECF No. 26, p. 10]. Midland
relies on two cases: LeBlanc v. Unifund CCR Partners, 601 F.3d 1185 (11th Cir. 2010) and
Carrero v.