Case 1:18-cv-23023-JG Document 33 Entered on FLSD ...
[…] arbitration proceeding or suit against Plaintiff and the class.” [ECF No. 22, ¶ 95 (emphasis
added]. In Carrero, the district court followed an earlier ruling in a different case in which
it had “declined to extend the already amorphous boundaries of unjust enrichment
actions to allow for a de facto private action for violation of FCCPA.” Carrero, 2014 WL
6433214, at *5. The Court here finds that logic persuasive and rules the same way.
D. The Court will not, at this time, dismiss Count V based on the FAA’s 90-
day statute of limitations.
Section 12 of the FAA states that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct
an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after
Case 1:18-cv-23023-JG Document 33 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/20/2019 Page 27 of 33
28
the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12 (emphasis added). Thus, “[p]arties generally
have three months after the award is filed or delivered to challenge the award in federal
district court.” Durr v. Adams Beverages, Inc., 710 F. App’x 358, 360–61 (11th Cir. 2017).