Case 8:10-ml-02151-JVS - Central District of California
[…] Notice may be given consistent with

Hampton v. Gebhardt’s Chili Powder Co., 294 F.2d 172, 174 (9th Cir. 1961),21

Case 8:10-ml-02151-JVS -FMO Document 510 Filed 11/30/10 Page 60 of 108 Page ID #:17685

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

sale. But, if, after acceptance of the goods, the buyer fails to give notice to theseller of the breach of any promise or warranty within a reasonable time after thebuyer knows, or ought to know of such breach, the seller shall not be liabletherefor.”) with Cal. Civ. Code § 2607(3)(A) (“The buyer must, within areasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach,notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .”).

57

which permits post-filing notice if notice is otherwise within a reasonable time, and

Plaintiffs are granted leave to amend to allege such notice.

4. Design Defect as Beyond the Scope of “Materials and

Workmanship”