Case 8:10-ml-02151-JVS - Central District of California
[…] limitations put in place by an express warranty,” and noting that Hicks does not

permit a Plaintiff to assert a claim for breach of express written warranty based on

a latent defect that does not “result in product failure during the warranty period”)

(internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Thus, Plaintiffs who neither sought repairs pursuant to the recalls nor sought

repairs for SUA-related issues may not pursue a claim for breach of express

warranty based on the written warranty.

b. Statutory Requirement of Notice Before Filing Suit

Relatedly, Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A) requires pre-suit notice be given to

a seller of goods: “The buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she

discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be

barred from any remedy . . . .” Id. Defendants contend that, pursuant to

§ 2607(3)(A), Plaintiffs who failed to give Defendants the required pre-suit notice

Case 8:10-ml-02151-JVS -FMO Document 510 Filed 11/30/10 Page 59 of 108 Page ID #:17684

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21