Case 8:10-ml-02151-JVS - Central District of California
[…] pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(d)(2) and 8(a)(3). Dismissal of these common law

alternatives at the pleadings stage is not warranted.

VIII. Revocation of Acceptance (Sixth Cause of Action)

Plaintiffs bring a claim pursuant to Cal. Com. Code § 2608 for revocation.

Defendants contend that Plaintiffs may not revoke acceptance against a non-seller

manufacturer. The Court agrees.

Case 8:10-ml-02151-JVS -FMO Document 510 Filed 11/30/10 Page 75 of 108 Page ID #:17700

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

72

Section 2608 of the California Commercial Code provides for revocation of

acceptance of defective goods:

(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or

commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially

impairs its value to him if he has accepted it

(a) On the reasonable assumption that its

nonconformity would be cured and it has not been

seasonably cured; or

(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his

acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty

of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s

assurances.

2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a

reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have

discovered the ground for it and before any substantial

change in condition of the goods which is not caused by

their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer

notifies the seller of it.

(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties

with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.

Cal. Com. Code § 2608.

Under § 2608, a seller who accepts goods without discovery of a defect based

Case 8:10-ml-02151-JVS -FMO Document 510 Filed 11/30/10 Page 76 of 108 Page ID #:17701

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

73

on the difficulty of discovery of that defect or by the seller’s assurances, may

thereafter revoke his or her acceptance so long as revocation occurs “within a

reasonable time” after discovery. Id. Revocation becomes effective when the

buyer notifies the “seller” of revocation. A “seller” is defined as “a person who

sells or contracts to sell goods.” Cal. Com.