Case 8:10-ml-02151-JVS - Central District of California
[…] Plaintiffs sufficiently allege

a duty to disclose, and therefore they have a viable CLRA claim.

3. Damages

A plaintiff seeking damages under the CLRA must provide notice to the

defendant under California Civil Code § 1782(a).19 That section provides that at

least thirty days prior to commencing an action for damages under the CLRA, the

consumer must (1) notify the person alleged to have committed violations, and (2)

demand that the person “correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or

services” alleged to be in violation. Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). Notice “shall be in

writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested,”

to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person’s principal place of

business within California. Id.

The purpose of the notice requirement is to “give the manufacturer or vendor

sufficient notice of alleged defects to permit appropriate corrections or