Case 3:20-cv-02440-W-RBB Document 1 Filed 12/15 ... - Heise
[…] Plaintiffs are informed and believe MindGeek generated millions of dollars in affiliate fees and premium subscriptions from selling, marketing, and exploiting videos featuring victims of GirlsDoPorn’s sex trafficking venture, including Plaintiffs. e. MINDGEEK CONTINUED TO PARTICIPATE IN GIRLSDOPORN’S SEX TRAFFICKING

VENTURE BY MARKETING, SELLING AND EXPLOITING VICTIM’S VIDEOS YEARS

AFTER MINDGEEK LEARNED GIRLSDOPORN USED FRAUD, INTIMIDATION, AND

COERCION AS PART OF ITS CUSTOMARY BUSINESS PRACTICES 113. Section 1591 defines sex trafficking as “recruit[ing], entic[ing], harbor[ing],

transport[ing], . . . or solicit[ing] by any means a person…knowing, or, . . . in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion[,] or any

Case 3:20-cv-02440-W-RBB Document 1 Filed 12/15/20 PageID.29 Page 29 of 43

COMPLAINT

30

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act.” Pursuant to subsection (e)(3) of Section 1591, a “commercial sex act” is defined as “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” As early as 2009, MindGeek knew, or should have known, GirlsDoPorn was using force, fraud, and coercion to get its victims to engage in commercial sex acts for many different reasons.

i.