Case 3:20-cv-02440-W-RBB Document 1 Filed 12/15 ... - Heise
[…] COMPLAINT

7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

were acting within the course and scope of their authority as such agents, servants, representatives, partners, joint venturers, affiliates, parents, subsidiaries, and/or employees and with the permission, authorization, consent, and ratification of each other.

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

a. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION 48. This Court has original subject matter jurisdiction over the private right of

action for victims of sex trafficking under 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). See, Id. (“An individual may bring a civil action…in an appropriate district court of the United States…”) b. PERSONAL JURISDICTION

49. This Court has personal jurisdiction over all defendants. As for MindGeek USA Incorporated, its domicile and principal place of business are in California.