Case 3:20-cv-02440-W-RBB Document 1 Filed 12/15 ... - Heise
[…] V. HISTORY AND PURPOSE OF SECTION 1595

143. Congress designed the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (“TVPRA”) to deter and punish, both criminally and civilly, sex traffickers and third parties who benefit from sex trafficking ventures. When Congress enacted Section 1595 in 2003, the statute created a civil private right of action for victims against “the perpetrators” of the sex trafficking. In 2008, Congress broadened the scope of Section 1595 to include third parties who knew, or should have known, they were profiting a sex trafficking venture. Section 1595 currently states:

An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.

/// /// ///

Case 3:20-cv-02440-W-RBB Document 1 Filed 12/15/20 PageID.39 Page 39 of 43

COMPLAINT

40

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28