Case 1:18-cv-00861-JPB Document 24 Filed 06/01 ... - Law.com
[…] Case 1:18-cv-00861-JPB Document 24 Filed 06/01/18 Page 1 of 25

2

defendant ordinarily does not create for that defendant a vested right to not

be sued. The revival provision also does not violate due process or equal

protection under the state or federal constitutions for several reasons,

including because subsection (d), along with § 9-3-33.1’s other provisions,

furthers the legitimate governmental purpose of providing sufficient avenues

for victims of childhood sexual abuse to seek relief for their injuries.

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33.1 sets the limitations period for “any civil action for

recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.” O.C.G.A.

§ 9-3-33.1(a)(2) & (b)(2)(A). The statute defines “childhood sexual abuse” as

“any act committed by the defendant against the plaintiff which occurred

when the plaintiff was under 18 years of age and which would be in violation

of” any one of several criminal code provisions. Id. § 9-3-33.1(a)(1) & (b)(1).1

1 Nothing in the statute suggests that Crea’s various tort claims based on

childhood sexual abuse may not be brought in reliance on O.C.G.A. § 9-3-