Case 1:18-cv-00861-JPB Document 24 Filed 06/01 ... - Law.com
[…] kinds of civil claims. See, e.g., Lickteig v. Kolar, 782 N.W.2d 810, 814-15

(Minn. 2010) (explaining that analogous sexual abuse-related statute of

limitation “neither explicitly nor implicitly create[d] a cause of action,” but

instead “simply provide[d] additional time for plaintiffs to bring tort claims

that involve[d] sexual abuse”).

Case 1:18-cv-00861-JPB Document 24 Filed 06/01/18 Page 2 of 25

3

Under the prior version of § 9-3-33.1, a plaintiff could commence an

action on or before the plaintiff’s 23rd birthday, regardless of the date of the

alleged abuse. See id. § 9-3-33.1 (2007). In 2015, the General Assembly

amended § 9-3-33.1. As amended, the statute still permits a plaintiff to

commence an action predicated on childhood sexual abuse “on or before the

date the plaintiff attains the age of 23 years,” regardless of the date of abuse.

Id. § 9-3-33.1(a)(2) & (b)(2)(A)(i). But the amended statute, unlike the prior

version, provides two avenues for plaintiffs to bring such actions after their

23rd birthday.

First, for acts of abuse “committed on or after July 1, 2015,” the statute