Case 2:17-cv-01040-DRH-AKT Document 29 Filed 02/09/18 ...
[…] Cement & Concrete Workers Dist. Council Welfare Fund v. Azzarone Contr. Corp., No. 06 Civ.
2953, 2007 WL 2712314, at *3, n.4 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 13, 2007). Moreover, Article Six, Section
6(f)(B) of the CBA provides that Odessy is liable for the “interest on unpaid contributions
determined by using the rate prescribed under Section 6621 of Title 26 of the United States
Code.” Article Six, Section 6(f)(B), CBA. Under Section 6621, the pre-judgment interest rate is
the sum of the Federal short term-rate (which changes quarterly) plus three percentage points.
See 26 U.S.C. § 6621(a)(2), (b)(1). In addition, such interest is to be compounded daily. See 26
U.S.C. § 6622(a) (“In computing the amount of any interest required to be paid under this title ...
such interest and such amount shall be compounded daily.”). For the July 18, 2011 through
September 23, 2012 delinquency period, the average annual short-term interest rate, plus the
additional three points mandated by 26 U.S.C. § 6621, fluctuated between 3% and 4%. See Rev.
Rul. 2014-11, 2014-14 I.R.B. 906 (2014), 2014 WL 988367.