Dairy Asia: Towards Sustainability Muak Lek, Saraburi, Thailand
[…] (A) to induce a referral of an individual to a recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory; or (B) in exchange for an individual using the services of that recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory,
shall be fined not more than $200,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, for each occurrence.
18 U.S.C. § 220(a) (emphases added).
For purposes of § 220, “the term ‘laboratory’ has the
meaning given the term in section 353 of the Public Health
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263a)[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 220(e)(4). 42
U.S.C. § 263a(a) states:
Case 1:19-cv-00310-LEK-WRP Document 213 Filed 10/18/21 Page 25 of 54 PageID #:<pageID>
26