Dairy Asia: Towards Sustainability Muak Lek, Saraburi, Thailand
[…] [Trade
Secrets Brief at 16-17 (quoting Swarmify, Inc. v. Cloudfare,
Inc., No. C 17-06957 WHA, 2018 WL 4680177, at *2 (N.D. Cal.
Sep. 28, 2018) (citing CRST Van Expedited, Inc. v. Werner
Enterprises, Inc., 479 F.3d 1099, 1111 (9th Cir. 2007))) and
(citing Berry v. Haw. Express Serv., No. 03-cv-00385 SOM/LEK,
2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15077, at *46 (D. Haw. Mar. 2, 2007)).]
CRST was decided under California law. 479 F.3d at
1102. In reviewing the district court’s award of attorneys’
fees to the defendant as to the misappropriation of trade
secrets claim, the Ninth Circuit noted:
Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.4 (2004) provides in part:
If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.
The California Court of Appeal has interpreted the statute’s “bad faith” element to require “objective speciousness of the plaintiff’s claim . . . and its subjective bad faith in bringing or maintaining the claim.” Gemini Aluminum Corp. v.