Dairy Asia: Towards Sustainability Muak Lek, Saraburi, Thailand
[…] shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
Section 1320a-7b is part of title 42, chapter 7, and
the definitions section for chapter 7 states: “The term ‘person’
means an individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, or a
corporation.” 42 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(3). Thus, for purposes of
the anti-kickback statute, an “individual” is not an artificial
entity. Section 1301(c) states:
Whenever under this chapter or any Act of Congress, or under the law of any State, an employer is required or permitted to deduct any amount from the remuneration of an employee and to pay the amount deducted to the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, then for the purposes of this chapter the amount so deducted shall be considered to have been paid to the employee at the time of such deduction.
Case 1:19-cv-00310-LEK-WRP Document 213 Filed 10/18/21 Page 28 of 54 PageID #:<pageID>
29
(Emphasis added.) Remuneration therefore includes payment by an
employer to an employee. Because § 1320a-7b(b)(1) and (2)
address similar conduct and have similar language to § 220(a),