Case: 4:08-cv-00826-HEA Doc. #: 61 Filed - GovInfo.gov
[…] must render a decision to grant or deny the application within 120 days of the date

of the examination. If an applicant has complied with all requirements for

naturalization, the CIS officer must grant the naturalization application. Id. In

accordance with the provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b), if the CIS fails to render a

decision on a naturalization application within 120 days of the naturalization

examination, the applicant may apply to the United States District Court in the

district in which the applicant resides for a hearing on the matter. In addition,

Plaintiffs assert that 8 U.S.C. § 1571 provides that it is the “sense of Congress that

the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later

than 180 days after the initial date of filing the application[.]”

Regarding the name checks, Plaintiffs maintain that in 2002, without

promulgating regulations or giving notice and an opportunity for public comment on

the rules the CIS altered the naturalization process by requiring all applicants to pass