CARLOS ROBERTO SILVEIRA AND FABIANA RIBEIRO S
[…] 12 Massachusetts is a non-judicial foreclosure jurisdiction so the action to determine whether a mortgagor is entitled to the protection of the SCRA is generally the only judicial involvement in the foreclosure process.

13 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 244, § 35A(j) provides:

A copy of the notice required by this section and an affidavit demonstrating compliance with this section shall be filed by the mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, in any action or proceeding to foreclose on such residential real property.

Case 12-04036 Doc 81 Filed 05/03/13 Entered 05/03/13 09:08:48 Desc Main Document Page 8 of 32

9