California Pretrial Rent Deposit Pilot Project - CORE
[…] The author gratefully thanks Dr. WilliamJennings, Department of Finance, Real Estate and Insurance (Chair), California State Univer-sity, Northridge, and Cecile Eder, B.S. candidate (Accountancy), May 1999, for their dedi-cated assistance with the research, writing, and analysis for this Article.Research for this Article was made possible by a grant from the Office of Research and Spon-sored Projects, California State University, Northridge.

1. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE §§ 1161, 1161a. (West 1982 & Supp. 1998).2. California Civil Code section 789.3 states, in pertinent part:

(a) A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease orother tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as hisresidence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination ofany utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat,light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utilityservice is under the control of the landlord.(b) In addition, a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy underany lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by atenant as his or her residence, willfully:(1) Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changingthe locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device; (2) Re-move outside doors or windows; or (3) Remove from the premises the tenant'spersonal property, the furnishings, or any other items without the prior writtenconsent of the tenant ....

1

Zucker: California Pretrial Rent Deposit Pilot Project: A Legal and Empir

Published by CWSL Scholarly Commons, 1998

CALIFORNIA WESTERN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 35