California Pretrial Rent Deposit Pilot Project - CORE
[…] 174. See discussion supra Part IV.B.3.a.175. See generally Gerchick, supra note 24, at 846-58.176. See JANE P. MALLOR, BuSINEsS LAW AND THE REGULATORY ENVIRONMENT 32

(1997).177. In ordinary civil litigation, courts may require the parties to participate in non-

binding arbitration as part of the pretrial process in certain types of civil actions. See CAL.CIV. PROC. CODE § 1141.11. (West 1982 & Supp. 1998).

178. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1942.1 (West 1982 & Supp. 1998). Section 1942.1 provides,in pertinent part:

The lessor and lessee, may, if an agreement is in writing .. . provide that any con-troversy relating to a condition of the premises claimed to make them untenantablemay by application of either party be submitted to arbitration, pursuant to the pro-vision of Title 9 (commencing with Section 1280, Part 3 of the Code of Civil Pro-cedure), and that the cost of such arbitration shall be apportioned by the arbitratorbetween the parties.

[Vol. 35

32

California Western Law Review, Vol. 35 [1998], No. 1, Art. 4

https://scholarlycommons.law.cwsl.edu/cwlr/vol35/iss1/4

1998] CALIFORNIA PRETRIAL RENT DEPOSIT PILOT PROJECT 191