intro_update-1-2020 final - Rent Guidelines Board
[…] Heating Arrangements, 2018-2019, and Commensurate Rent Adjustment

Index Type 2018-19

Price Index Change

One-Year Rent Adjustment Commensurate With

O&M to Income Ratio of .646 All Dwelling Units 5.5% 3.55% Pre 1947 5.7% 3.68% Post 1946 5.1% 3.29% Oil Used for Heating 5.8% 3.75% Gas Used for Heating 5.5% 3.55%

Note: The O&M to Income ratio is from the 2019 Income and Expense Study. Source: 2019 Price Index of Operating Costs

Adjustments for Units in the Category of Buildings Covered by Article 7-C of The Multiple Dwelling Law (Lofts) Section 286 sub-division 7 of the Multiple Dwelling Law states that the Rent Guidelines Board "shall annually establish guidelines for rent adjustments for the category of buildings covered by this article." In addition, the law specifically requires that the Board, "consider the necessity of a separate category for such buildings, and a separately determined guideline for rent adjustments for those units in which heat is not required to be provided by the owner and may establish such separate