Burdock In-Situ Uranium Recovery Project Permitting Actions ...
[…] from injection only insofar as it would cause a failure of a public water system to comply with

health-based limits for contaminants.5 Moreover, the meaning of this requirement is plain on

the face of the statutory provision and requires no further interpretation.

The fluid movement prohibition applicable to the UIC program is set forth in the SDWA, which

directs EPA to establish “minimum requirements for effective programs to prevent underground

injection which endangers drinking water sources within the meaning of subsection (d)(2) [of

this section].” See 42 U.S.C. § 300h(a)(1) and (b)(1). Under the UIC program, underground

injection is prohibited unless authorized by a permit or by rule. 42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1)(A). To

obtain an underground injection permit, applicants “must satisfy the State that the underground

injection will not endanger drinking water sources.” 42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1)(B). The applicable

standard for “non-endangerment” is spelled out in subsection (d)(2):

Underground injection endangers drinking water sources if such

injection may result in the presence in underground water

which supplies or can reasonably be expected to supply any